J&K Ration Card List 2024: Apply Online, Status & Download Pdf

J&K Ration Card List 2024 Apply Online | J&K Ration Card List View Beneficiary Statistics | J&K Ration Card List Check UID Seeding Report | J&K Ration Card List Check PDS Transaction Statistics & All Details |

The government of J&K has launched the Ration Card List J&K so that all those applicants will be able to check and track their application status who has applied for the ration card so that they will be able to enjoy the subsidy facilities offered on the foodgrains for purchasing.  Checking names in the ration card list is a must for getting subsidized food commodities.

Today through this article we will provide you with all types of information about J&K Ration Card List 2024 like Purpose, Eligibility Criteria, Benefits, Features and Important Documents etc. Apart from this, we will share with you the process of checking names online under this list. To get complete information about this list, read this article till the end.

J&K Ration Card List 2024

J&K Ration Card List has been launched under the Department of Food, Civil Supplies, and Consumer Affairs so that the notification about the subsidized food facilities will be made accessible among the ration card applicants. They can easily check their names in the ration card list after visiting the official website of JKPDS.

In order to provide application status among the applicants of Jammu & Kashmir, Ration Card List J&K has been launched so that they will not have to visit the government office for getting names displayed on this list. There are 3 types of ration cards under which the applicant is categorized so that the subsidy rate allotted on the commodity will be easily compensated by the government.

J&K Ration Card List: Apply Online, Status & Download Pdf

Highlights Of Ration Card List J&K 2024

Highlights of this list are as follows:-

Name of the list  J&K Ration Card List
Known asRation Card List J&K
Jammu & Kashmir Ration Card List
Ration Card List Jammu & Kashmir
Launched underDepartment Of Food and Civil Supplies
Allocated ministryMinistry of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public
Applicable toJammu & Kashmir
Subsidiary SchemesAntyodaya Aay Scheme
Annapurna Scheme
 BeneficiaryRation Card applicants
ObjectiveTo provide subsidy on the rate of foodgrains
BenefitPoor citizens will get some help and support
Form of BenefitList of eligible ration card holders
Scheme typeState Government Scheme
Mode of applicationOnline/Offline
Categories Of Ration Card3
Act or RegulationUIDAI Regulation 2016
Total no. of districts23
Total No. of FPS5297
Helpline No.18001807011
18001807106
Grievance Redressal consumer helpline no.1967
Office AddressDepartment of Information Technology,
Ministry of Communications and Information Technology A-Block,
CGO Complex,
Lodhi Road,
New Delhi – 110 003 India
Official websitewww.jk.epds.nic.in

Objectives Of Jammu & Kashmir Ration Card List

Ration Card List J&K has been launched in order to provide some sort of help and support among the poor family groups who can’t avail of food commodities because of poverty. To them, the government will make a promise to provide food commodities in the form of rations by offering them subsidy facilities which may vary from one type of ration card to another.

J&K Ration Card List has been launched in order to provide some transparency as well as accountability so that the citizens will have the right to get information as well as get informed without having to visit any type of government office. ePDS services will be made available on the online portal provided by the J&K Government.

Role of Public Distribution System (PDS)

PDS plays a vital role in providing food commodities or foodgrains among the poor citizen at subsidized rates by supplying the food commodities to the Fair Price Shops. They have kept a network of approx 5 lakhs of FPS. The public Distribution System is the largest network of its type in the world.

J&K Ration Card List Statistics

The statistics of the J&K Ration Card List are as follows: –

District NameRation CardsBeneficiaries
AD Anantnag184452782890
BD Bandipora72884324956
AD Baramulla205911858560
AD Budgam157124568467
AD Doda92628341018
Ad Ganderbal60373241384
AD Jammu Circle-11884872403
AD Jammu Circle-246447166849
AD Jammu Circle-337307160175
AD Jammu Rural37307160175
AD Kathura144300524249
AD Kishtwar63062208281
AD Kulgam89043369068
AD Kupwara145814668656
AD Poonch100139384197
AD Pulwama110997384197
AD Rajouri153832547534
AD Ramban64921255864
AD Reasi74936256871
AD Samba66325261372
AD Shopian60854242071
AD Srinagar221059802093
AD Udhampur114329438434
Total23228929019764

UID Seeding Report

The report of the UID Seeding are as follows: –

District NameNo. Of Ration Cards With Aadhar SeedingNo. of Beneficiaries with Aadhar Seeding
AD Anantnag184427782006
BD Bandipora72882310908
AD Baramulla205508834829
AD Budgam157116568437
AD Doda92627341010
Ad Ganderbal60352231536
AD Jammu Circle-11589248689
AD Jammu Circle-241016133673
AD Jammu Circle-330618106429
AD Jammu Rural223723817098
AD Kathura144297524232
AD Kishtwar63062208280
AD Kulgam89042369064
AD Kupwara145802634373
AD Poonch100132384144
AD Pulwama110994468733
AD Rajouri153831547526
AD Ramban64921255864
AD Reasi74936265869
AD Samba66325261369
AD Shopian60854241845
AD Srinagar220139746968
AD Udhampur114318438401
Total24928149521283

UID Seeding %age Statistics

The statistics of the UID Seeding %age are as follows: –

District Name% Aadhar Seeding in Ration Cards% Aadhar Seeding of Beneficiaries
AD Anantnag99.9999.89
BD Bandipora100.0095.68
AD Baramulla99.8097.24
AD Budgam99.9999.99
AD Doda100.00100.00
Ad Ganderbal99.9795.92
AD Jammu Circle-184.3267.25
AD Jammu Circle-288.3180.12
AD Jammu Circle-382.0766.45
AD Jammu Rural98.8098.30
AD Kathura100.00100.00
AD Kishtwar100.00100.00
AD Kulgam99.99100.00
AD Kupwara99.9994.87
AD Poonch100.0099.99
AD Pulwama100.0097.39
AD Rajouri100.00100.00
AD Ramban100.00100.00
AD Reasi100.00100.00
AD Samba100.00100.00
AD Shopian100.0099.91
AD Srinagar99.7293.13
AD Udhampur99.9999.99

Card Wise Ration Card Statistics

The Statistics of ration card wise are as follows: –

District NameBPLAAYPHH
AD Anantnag019787114374
BD Bandipora0916341665
AD Baramulla027500104300
AD Budgam01862090177
AD Doda0932253379
Ad Ganderbal0556739844
AD Jammu Circle-10232499
AD Jammu Circle-20355739
AD Jammu Circle-3033554
AD Jammu Rural09283145486
AD Kathura0743686885
AD Kishtwar0653438110
AD Kulgam01082847600
AD Kupwara02730984432
AD Poonch01079956407
AD Pulwama01461858942
AD Rajouri01374891676
AD Ramban0482636427
AD Reasi0947041220
AD Samba0243339615
AD Shopian0660032178
AD Srinagar08351132738
AD Udhampur0637065221

District Wise FPS Statistics

The statistics of FPS District wise are as follows: –

District NameNo. of FPS
AD Anantnag555
BD Bandipora175
AD Baramulla504
AD Budgam533
AD Doda303
Ad Ganderbal104
AD Jammu Circle-148
AD Jammu Circle-2119
AD Jammu Circle-398
AD Jammu Rural528
AD Kathura286
AD Kishtwar184
AD Kulgam310
AD Kupwara509
AD Poonch187
AD Pulwama388
AD Rajouri466
Total No. of FPS5297

PDS Transactions Statistics

The statistics of the PDS Transactions are as follows: –

Cardholders2646247
Members11221293
UID Seeding2460897
Mobile Seeding935589
Wholesale Dealers6746
Depots150

Consumer Rights

Some of the Consumer Rights given to the consumer are as follows: –

Right To SafetyRight to be informedRight to Choose
Right to be heardRight to seek RedressalRight to Consumer Education

Benefits of Ration Card List J&K 2024

The benefits of this list are as follows: –

  • Subsidized rates will be offered to those applicants whose names have been displayed in the J&K Ration Card List.
  • It will put emphasis on making India a Hunger-Free Nation.
  • A ration card can also be used as an identity document of the applicant.
  • It also shows the economic status of the applicant.
  • Honestly speaking there are 3 types of ration cards that are running in the Manipur State.
  • Subsidy offered to the applicant may vary from one type of ration card to another type of ration card.
  • This will save both the time of the officer as well as the consumer while checking and displaying the ration card list.
  • One can easily check his/her name in the Jammu & Kashmir Ration Card List by visiting the official website of the Food Department of the J&K state.
  • There are around 24 districts throughout the state.
  • The government has allocated around 150 depots all over the districts.

Features Of Jammu & Kashmir Ration Card List 2024

The features of this list are as follows: –

  • Department of Food, Civil Supplies & Consumer Affairs has launched the J&K Ration Card List.
  • There are mainly 3 types of ration cards under which the applicant will get categorized after carrying out all verification processes.
  • There are around 24 districts across the state under which the government of Jammu & Kashmir has allotted Fair Price Shops.
  • Here the main responsibility of the PDS is to supply the food commodities among the FPS Dealers.
  • There are 6746 no. of wholesalers across the state.
  • Procurement of Foodgrains to the Fair Price Shops will be done under the supervision of the Department of Food, Civil Supplies.
  • After getting a ration card, applicants will be able to get a subsidy rate offered on the foodgrains under the Ration Card List J&K.
  • Department of Consumer Affairs will implement the TPDS.
  • For redressing complaints, the government has also provided an online portal for Grievance Redressal Service.
  • Applicants can visit the official website.

J&K Ration Card List Eligibility Criteria 2024

Those applicants, who want to check their names in this list, must possess the below-mentioned eligibility criteria: –

  • The applicant must be a permanent citizen of J&K.
  • AAY card will be provided to those applicants who fall under the Below Poverty Line.
  • Those applicants who possess a family income of less than 1 lakh will be considered eligible.
  • APL Ration Card will be provided to those applicants who possess a family income equal to 10,000.
  • No card will be provided to those who have already applied for an FSC card. In case the applicants already have an FSC card, then he/she will be expelled from getting any kind of ration card provided by the government.

Important Documents

Some of the important documents required to apply online under this list: –

  • Aadhar Card
  • Residence Certificate issued by the State Authority
  • Mobile Number in the case of receiving OTPs and future messages
  • Latest Passport-size photograph of the applicant
  • Email Id
  • BPL Certificate

Procedure To Check Name In J&K Ration Card List

The applicants have to follow mentioned below steps for checking names in J&K Ration Card List on the portal:-

  • For checking the name, the applicant will need first to visit and open the Official Website.
Procedure To Check Name In J&K Ration Card List
  • Then you will get land on the homepage, where you will need to click on the option of MIS & Reports.
  • Then click on the option of Reports.
Procedure To Check Name In J&K Ration Card List
Procedure To Check Name In J&K Ration Card List
  • A new page will get displayed on your screen.
  • Here you will need to enter some of the asked details in the required columns: –
    • District
    • From Date
    • To Date
  • Now click on the button Generate Report.
  • After that relevant details will get displayed on your screen.

Process To View FPS Wise Ration Card No.

The applicants have to follow mentioned below steps for viewing FPS Wise Ration Card no.s on the portal:-

  • First of all visit and open the Official Website of J&K.
  • Now you will get land on the homepage of this site.
  • On the homepage, click on the option of MIS & Reports.
  • Then click on the option of Reports.
Process To View FPS Wise Ration Card No.
Process To View FPS Wise Ration Card No.
  • A new page will get displayed on your screen.
  • Relevant details will get displayed on your screen.

Viewing DFSO Wise Ration Card Details

The applicants have to follow mentioned below steps for viewing the DFSO Wise Ration Card details on the portal:-

  • Visit and open the official website.
  • Now you will get land on the homepage of this site.
  • On the homepage, click on the option of MIS & Reports.
  • Then click on the option of Reports.
Viewing DFSO Wise Ration Card Details
Viewing DFSO Wise Ration Card Details
  • A new page will get displayed on your screen.
  • Relevant details will get shown on your screen.

Checking DFSO NFSA & Non-NFSA Ration Card Details  

The applicants have to follow mentioned below steps for Checking DFSO NFSA & Non-NFSA Ration Card Details on the portal:-

  • First of all the applicant will need first to visit and open the official website.
  • Then you will get land on the homepage.
  • On the homepage, click on the option of MIS & Reports.
  • Then click on the option of Reports.
Checking DFSO NFSA & Non-NFSA Ration Card Details  
Checking DFSO NFSA & Non-NFSA Ration Card Details  
  • A new page will get displayed showing relevant details on your screen.
  • Now you can view this report.

Viewing Aadhar Seeding Status

The applicants have to follow mentioned below steps for Viewing Aadhar Seeding Status on the portal:-

  • For viewing Aadhar Seeding Status, you will have to open and visit the official website.
  • On the homepage, click on the option of MIS & Reports.
  • Click on the option of Reports.
Viewing Aadhar Seeding Status
Viewing Aadhar Seeding Status
  • A new page will get shown on your screen displaying relevant details.

Procedure To View Aadhar & Mobile No. Seeding Report  

The applicants have to follow mentioned below steps for Viewing Aadhar & Mobile No. Seeding Report on the portal:-

  • Visit and open the official website.
  • The homepage will get displayed on your screen.
  • On the homepage, click on the option of MIS & Reports.
  • Click on the option of Reports.
Procedure To View Aadhar & Mobile No. Seeding Report  
Procedure To View Aadhar & Mobile No. Seeding Report  
  • A new page will get displayed showing relevant details.

Viewing Bank Account Seeding Report

The applicants have to follow mentioned below steps for viewing the Bank Account seeding report on the portal:-

  • In the first step, the applicant will need first to visit and open the official website.
  • Now you will get land on the homepage.
  • On the homepage, click on the option of MIS & Reports.
  • Click on the option of Reports.
Viewing Bank Account Seeding Report
Viewing Bank Account Seeding Report
  • A new page will get displayed on your screen showing relevant details.

Viewing FPS Wise Aadhar Seeding Status  

The applicants have to follow mentioned below steps for Viewing FPS Wise Aadhar Seeding Status on the portal:-

  • For Viewing FPS Wise Aadhar Seeding Status, the applicant will need first to visit and open the official website.
  • Now you will be able to see the homepage.
  • On the homepage, click on the option of MIS & Reports.
  • Click on the option of Reports.
Viewing FPS Wise Aadhar Seeding Status  
Viewing FPS Wise Aadhar Seeding Status  
  • A new page will get displayed on your screen showing relevant details on the screen.
  • Now you can read this report.

Process To View Ration Card Details

The applicants have to follow mentioned below steps for Viewing ration card details on the portal:-

  • First of all visit and open the official website.
  • On the homepage, click on the option of Others.
Process To View Ration Card Details
Process To View Ration Card Details
  • A new page will get shown on your screen.
  • Select any one option for proceeding with this step.
  • Then click on the search button.  
  • Then enter your details on the column provided in front of the heading.
  • Now click on the search button once again.
  • Relevant details will get displayed on your screen.

Searching Ration Card

The applicants have to follow mentioned below steps for searching for ration cards on the portal:-

  • First of all visit and open the official website.
  • Now you will be able to see the homepage on your screen.
  • On the homepage, click on the option of Others.
Searching Ration Card
Searching Ration Card
  • A new page will get displayed on your screen.
  • Here you will need to make some of the asked selections from the drop-down menu shown there.
  • After that click on the continue button.
  • Relevant details will get displayed on your screen.
  • Now you can view this detail.

To Do Login

The applicants have to follow mentioned below steps to login on to the portal:-

  • To do login into the portal, visit and open the official website.
  • On the homepage, look at the right-hand side of your screen you will be able to see the login box there.
To Do Login
  • Enter the login credentials there such as: –
    • Username
    • Password
  • Then click on the submit button.
  • After that, you will get a login on the portal.

Submitting Feedback

The applicants have to follow mentioned below steps for submitting feedback on the portal:-

  • For submitting feedback, visit and open the official website.
  • Then you will get land on the homepage.
  • On the homepage, click on the link to Feedback.
  • The feedback form will get shown on your screen.
  • Send the feedback to them by entering the relevant details.

Getting Contact Details

The applicants have to follow mentioned below steps for getting contact details on the portal:-

  • For getting contact details, visit and open the official website.
  • On the homepage, click on the link of Contacts.
Getting Contact Details
  • After that relevant contact details will get shown on your screen.
  • Now you can see these contact details.

Contact Information

In case there are any queries and questions coming to your mind regarding the J&K Ration Card List, then you may contact this mentioned below office address and helpline no: –

  • Office Address:-
  • Department of Information Technology,
  • Ministry of Communications and Information Technology,
  • CGO Complex,
  • Lodhi Road,
  • New Delhi – 110 003
  • Helpline No:- 18001807011, 18001807106

J&K Ration Card List: Top 10 FAQs

1. What information is included in the J&K Ration Card List?

The list includes details about ration cardholders, such as:

  • Name of the cardholder
  • Father’s/Husband’s name
  • Address
  • Ration card type (APL, BPL, etc.)
  • Number of family members entitled to rations

2. Where can I find the J&K Ration Card List?

There are several ways to access the list:

  • Online: You can access the list online through the official website of the Department of Food, Civil Supplies & Consumer Affairs, J&K (subject to availability).
  • Fair Price Shops (FPS): Ration cardholders can visit their designated FPS to access a physical copy of the list.
  • Department Offices: You can also visit the local office of the Department of Food, Civil Supplies & Consumer Affairs.

3. Who is eligible to be included in the J&K Ration Card List?

Eligibility criteria vary. Generally, residents of J&K who fall under specific income categories or belong to specific social groups are eligible.

4. What are the different types of ration cards in J&K?

Common types include:

  • Above Poverty Line (APL)
  • Below Poverty Line (BPL)
  • Antyodaya Anna Yojana (AAY)

5. How can I apply for a new ration card in J&K?

You can apply through the concerned Tehsildar office in your area.

6. How can I update my existing ration card information (e.g., change of address)?

You can update your information by submitting an application form with the required documents at your designated FPS or Tehsildar office.

7. What if I lose my ration card?

Report the loss to the concerned FPS and apply for a duplicate card at the Tehsildar office.

8. How do I register for online access to the J&K Ration Card List (if available)?

This information is subject to availability and specific instructions from the concerned authorities. Look for official updates from the Department of Food, Civil Supplies & Consumer Affairs, J&K.

9. What are the contact details for the Department of Food, Civil Supplies & Consumer Affairs, J&K?

You can find contact information on the department’s official website.

10. Where can I find more information about the J&K Ration Card List and related schemes?

You can refer to the official website of the Department of Food, Civil Supplies & Consumer Affairs, J&K, and seek assistance from FPS owners or relevant department officials.

Leave a Comment