|BSK| Bangla Sahayata Kendra 2024: Apply Online & Application

Bangla Sahayata Kendra Apply Online & Registration Form | BSK Check Offered Services & Delegated Departments | Bangla Sahayata Kendra Check Features & Benefits | BSK Check Statistics & Feedbacks | Bangla Sahayata Kendra Check Eligibility & All Details |

The State Government of West Bengal has launched the Bangla Sahayata Kendra so that the citizens of WB will be able to get the required help and support being offered to them. These kendras will act as a help center among the citizens addressing their queries. This will provide some form of development to the state among its citizens. There will also be the facilitation of a one-stop solution for its residents. Their grievances as well as queries will be resolved.

Today through this article we will provide you with all types of information about the WB Bangla Sahayata Kendra 2023-2024 like Purpose, Eligibility Criteria, Benefits, Features, and Important Documents, etc. Apart from this, we will share with you the process of applying online for this kendra. To get complete information about this kendra, read this article till the end. 

Bangla Sahayata Kendra

Now the residents of West Bengal will be able to get one-stop solutions to all their queries after getting an online registration for the Bangla Sahayata Kendra. This will facilitate the smooth functioning of various government schemes, including the distribution of ration cards, issuance of birth and death certificates, and issuance of various other government documents. There will also be an implementation of the programmes as well as policies.

To improve the delivery of government services and policies among the residents of West Bengal, Bangla Sahayata Kendra has been organized by the CM of West Bengal so that the natives will be able to become an active part of the democratic process. The government will be able to provide the required help and support to its citizens. Some training programmes have been initiated by the government for the employees of these centres.

|BSK| Bangla Sahayata Kendra: Apply Online & Application

Highlights Of Bangla Sahayata Kendra 2023-2024

The highlights of this kendra are as follows:-

Name Of The KendraBangla Sahayata Kendra
Known AsBSK
Launched By State Government of West Bengal
Delegated StateWest Bengal
Allotted Portal BSK Portal
Delegated Ministry Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology 
ObjectiveTo deliver government services & schemes to the residents
Benefit Residents will be able to access critical and essential government services
Applicable To Citizens of West Bengal
Beneficiaries Residents
Mode Of TransferDBT (Direct Benefit Transfer)
Payment Mechanisme-payment mechanism
Form of BenefitDelivery of Government Services & Schemes
Hosting SiteNational Information Center (NIC)
Mode Of ApplicationOnline 
Office AddressPersonnel & Administrative Reforms & e-Governance Department
Nabanna, 7th Floor, 325, 
Sharat Chatterjee Road, 
Shibpur 
Howrah, Pincode – 711102
Phone No+91 33 2214-0080
Email IDinfo.bsk@wb.gov.in
Official Website www.bsk.wb.gov.in

Objectives of Bangla Sahayata Kendra

The primary objective of launching or organizing the Bangla Sahayata Kendra is to bridge the gap between the government and the citizens by providing a single point of contact for all the people of the state so that all queries and doubts among its residents will get resolved. In these centres, the residents will be able to acquire information related to various government schemes and services.

Another objective of launching the BSK is to improve and strengthen the governance of West Bengal which will result in the encouragement of citizen participation and the promotion of awareness among the citizens about their rights and responsibilities. There will also be an installation of BSKs in all the blocks of the state. One can visit this centre to get any kind of information regarding any service and scheme.

List of BSK Provided Services

The list of provided services among its residents is as follows:-

  • Certificates
  • Online application
  • Texas
  • Online Registration of Voters
  • Tourism Services
  • Transport Services
  • Housing Services
  • Fire and Emergency Services
  • Registration of deeds
  • Citizens Grievance
  • Passport Applications
  • Mass Education Services
  • Library ServicesTrade Registration

List of Delegated Departments

The list of delegated departments is as follows:-

  • Urban Development and Municipal Affairs Department
  • Technical Education Training and Skill Development Department
  • Self-help group and self-employment department
  • School Education Department
  • Public Health Engineering department
  • Women & Child Development and Social Welfare Department
  • Youth Services and Sports Department
  • Panchayat and Rural Development Department
  • Personnel & Administrative Reforms Department
  • Minority Affairs and Madrasah Education Department
  • Micro small and medium enterprises and textile department
  • Law Department
  • Labour Department
  • Irrigation and Waterways Department
  • Information and Cultural Affairs Department
  • Home and Hill Affairs Department
  • Higher Education Department
  • Health and Family Welfare Department
  • Food Processing and Horticulture Department
  • Food and Supplies Department
  • Fisheries Department
  • Finance Department
  • Agricultural Marketing Department
  • Agriculture Department    
  • Cooperation Department    
  • Consumer Affairs Department    
  • Backward Classes Welfare Department
  • Animal Resources Development Department

Bangla Sahayata Kendra Statistics 

The statistics of this kendra are as follows:- 

Public Services260
Transaction Services 104
eWallet Services97
Information Services59

District Wise BSK Statistics

The district-wise statistics for this kendra are as follows:-

DistrictNo. Of Requests ReceivedNo. Of Requests CompletedNo. Of Pending Requests
ALIPURDUAR38086294
BANKURA23895211868
BIRBHUM17404381302
COOCH BEHAR1060231829
DAKSHIN DINAJPUR445100345
DARJEELING17414341307
HOOGHLY32517912460
HOWRAH28366832153
JALPAIGURI926190736
JHARGRAM36892276
KALIMPONG761561
KOLKATA28673213
MALDAH28757002175
MURSHIDABAD473811003638
NADIA25546001954
NORTH 24 PARGANAS584414084436
PASCHIM BARDHAMAN15013651136
PASCHIM MEDINIPUR31547742380
PURBA BARDHAMAN894213681
PURBA MEDINIPUR34328262606
PURULIA17373951342
SOUTH 24 PARGANAS21094831626
UTTAR DINAJPUR21814961685

Service Wise Bangla Sahayata Kendra Statistics

The service-wise BSK statistics are as follows:-

Service NameNo. Of Requests ReceivedNo. Of Requests CompletedNo. Of Pending Requests
eKYC Seeding of Aadhaar with Digital Ration Card1202892
Caste Certificate531637
Apply Swasthya Sathi enrolment certificate40535
Application status: digital ration card23518
Apply digital ration card624
Krishk Bandhu Scheme312
Application for RoR202
Sufal Bangla price info101
electoral roll: Form 6/ 7/ 8/8A submission101
Application for Yuvashree scheme101
Apply Swasthya Sathi enrolment certificate577121456
Registration for Covid Vaccination39681315
eKYC Seeding of Aadhaar with Digital Ration Card36569296
Caste Certificate21049161
Application status: digital ration card19258134
Online Adhar & mobile link to digital ration card922072

Positive Reviews or Feedback

Some of the positive reviews received from various officials are as follows:- 

OfficialFeedback or Review 
Maria, CEO of a small business“BSK has been an excellent partner in helping us streamline our business operations. Their expertise in developing customized software solutions has been instrumental in driving our productivity and profitability. Their team is highly knowledgeable, responsive, and dedicated to ensuring our success.” 
John, Marketing Director of a medium-sized company“We have been using BSK’s web development services for several years now, and we have never been disappointed. Their team is top-notch, always delivering high-quality work in a timely and efficient manner. They have helped us improve our online presence significantly and have been instrumental in our growth.” 
Linda, IT director of a large corporation“BSK’s mobile app development team has been exceptional to work with. They have a deep understanding of our business needs and have delivered a mobile app that has exceeded our expectations. It has been a pleasure working with BSK and we look forward to continuing to work with them in the future.”

Easy Access to Essential Government Services

Various government services are essential and there will be a facilitation of easy access to these services. The Bangla Sahayata Kendra provides easy access to essential government services, such as applying for certificates, paying bills, or filing taxes, to name a few. These centres are directly linked with the e-governance platform which makes it easier for its citizens or residents to apply and receive documents without any intermediaries.

Information Collection & Dissemination

With the help of these kendras, the government will be able to collect different kinds or types of information from different kinds of users or applicants that can be used for the improvement of services, plan welfare schemes, or improve infrastructure. This will act as an intermediary to collect this information, disseminate it among concerned departments and follow up until the query is resolved.

BSK – Improvement Of Governance

This initiative or program will not only help in the improvement of service delivery but also trickle-down effect on overall governance. This will bring transparency, accountability, and reduced corruption by which the citizens will be able to carry out access to critical and essential government services without any delay as the track of each and everything will be displayed on the online platform.

Promoting Entrepreneurship

There will be a promotion or awareness of the adoption of entrepreneurship among the residents of West Bengal by which the residents will be able to start undertaking loans or borrow loans from the lending institutions for carrying out their business ventures which will result in the set up of enterprises. The loans provided to the applicants or borrowers will be low-interest rates and the term for which the borrower will need to repay the loan will also be flexible.

Women Empowerment

Bangla Sahayata Kendra will provide empowerment to the women’s bodies by which they will be able to carry out the funds for their business start-ups. There will also be a facilitation of skill development training among the women bodies or entities by which they will be able to become self-independent and self-reliant with the help of the services and schemes provided to them.

Benefits Of BSK

The benefits of this kendra are as follows:- 

  • The residents will be able to carry out easy access to government services that are essential and critical.
  • There will be women empowerment.
  • This will also generate some employment opportunities for unemployed youths. 
  • The government will be able to carry or collect information from different users and will use it in the right way. 
  • Demand for ancillary services will also be promoted. 
  • There will be an improvement in the delivery of government services and schemes. 

Features Of Bangla Sahayata Kendra 

The features of this kendra are as follows:- 

  • The State Government of West Bengal has launched the Bangla Sahayata Kendra.
  • The Bangla Sahayata Kendra provides information on various government schemes and programs for the welfare of citizens.
  • The Kendra provides digital services to the rural population, such as digital payments, bank accounts, and Aadhaar card registration.
  • Vocational and skill development training will be provided to the employees of these kendras.
  • Some of the services that will be provided to the residents are educational, health, and digital services.
  • For getting more information, one can visit the official website.

Bangla Sahayata Kendra Eligibility Criteria 

The applicants will need to follow the below-mentioned points to apply online for BSK:- 

  • The applicant must be a resident of West Bengal state.
  • He or she must have passed class 12th from the government school. 
  • The applicant must have gone through the computer training. 

Important Documents

Some of the important documents needed for applying online for BSK are as follows:-

  • Aadhar Card
  • Residential Proof
  • DOB Certificate
  • Educational Qualification Certificate
  • Latest Passport Size Photograph 
  • Bank Account Details 
  • Mobile No
  • Email ID 

Process To Apply Online For Bangla Sahayata Kendra 

The applicants will need to follow the below-mentioned points to apply online for this kendra:- 

Process To Apply Online For Bangla Sahayata Kendra 
Process To Apply Online For Bangla Sahayata Kendra 
Process To Apply Online For Bangla Sahayata Kendra 
  • A new page will be displayed where you will need to enter your mobile no. 
  • Then click on the Get OTP Button.
  • Now enter the received OTP.
  • Click on the Validate OTP.
Process To Apply Online For Bangla Sahayata Kendra 
  • The registration form will get displayed on your screen. 
  • Enter the asked details.
  • Click on the Submit button.
  • In this way, you will be able to get an online registration. 

To Do Citizen Login 

The applicants will need to follow the below-mentioned points to do login under BSK:- 

  • Visit and open the official website. 
  • Now you will get land on the homepage. 
  • Now click on the Citizen Login Button.
To Do Citizen Login 
  • The login page will get displayed on your screen.
  • Enter your Mobile No and Password.
  • Then click on the Login button. 

Tracking Application Status 

The applicants will need to follow the below-mentioned points to track their application status:- 

Tracking Application Status 
  • A new page will be displayed.
  • Select the service from the shown drop-down menu. 
  • Now click on the Check button.
  • A new page will be displayed.
  • Fill in the asked details.
  • Then click on the requisite button or option. 
  • The relevant details will get displayed on your screen. 

To Download Forms 

The applicants will need to follow the below-mentioned points to download forms under BSK:- 

  • The applicant will need first to visit the official website.
  • Click on the Menu Bar.
  • Now click on the Forms link.
To Download Forms 
  • Click on the relevant department. 
  • The relevant forms concerning the department will get displayed on your screen. 
  • Scroll down the page and see the forms which you want to download.
  • Then click on the displayed link.
  • The PDF file will get downloaded to your PC or Device. 

To Download User Manuals 

The applicants will need to follow the below-mentioned points to download user manuals:- 

  • The applicant will need first to visit the official website.
  • Click on the Menu Bar.
  • Click on the Find More.
  • Then click on the Downloads link.
To Download User Manuals 
  • A new page will appear displaying the links of the user manual in the tabular form.
  • Click on anyone as per your choice of interest. 
  • The PDF file will get downloaded. 

Process To View Notifications 

The applicants will need to follow the below-mentioned points to view the notifications under BSK:- 

  • The applicant will need first to visit the official website.
  • Click on the Menu Bar.
  • Now on the Find More button.
  • Click on the link to Notifications.
Process To View Notifications 
  • A new page will be displayed.
  • The notifications will be displayed in the tabular form containing the links. 
  • Click on any one link as per your choice. 

To View Gallery 

The applicants will need to follow the below-mentioned points to view the gallery:- 

  • The applicant will need first to visit the official website.
  • Click on the Menu Bar.
  • Now on the Find More button.
  • Click on the Gallery link.
To View Gallery 
  • A new page will appear displaying the gallery. 

Getting Contact Details

The applicants will need to follow the below-mentioned points to get contact details under BSK:-

  • The applicant will need first to visit the official website.
  • Click on the Menu Bar.
  • Click on the Find More option.
  • Now you will need to click on the Contact Us link.
Getting Contact Details
  • The contact details will get displayed on the screen.

Contact Information 

In case any queries and questions come to your mind regarding the Bangla Sahayata Kendra, then you may contact this mentioned-below office address, phone no, and email ID:- 

  • Office Address:- 
    • Personnel & Administrative Reforms & e-Governance Department
    • Nabanna, 7th Floor, 325, 
    • Sharat Chatterjee Road, 
    • Shibpur 
    • Howrah, Pincode – 711102
  • Phone No:- +91 33 2214-0080
  • Email ID:-  info.bsk@wb.gov.in

Leave a Comment