Kerala Ration Card List 2024: Apply Online, Status & Download Pdf

Kerala Ration Card List 2024 Apply Online Check | Kerala Ration Card List Check Ration Card Types | Kerala Ration Card List View Ente App | Kerala Ration Card List Check Smart Card | Kerala Ration Card List View e-Service Statistics & All Details |

Department of Food, Civil Supplies & Consumer Affairs has launched the Ration Card List Kerala so that all those applicants who have applied for the ration card will be able to check their eligibility status for getting subsidies on the commodities provided by the government after checking their name in the ration card list.

Today through this article we will provide you with all types of information about Kerala Ration Card List 2024 like Purpose, Eligibility Criteria, Benefits, Features and Important Documents, etc. Apart from this, we will share with you the process of checking names online under this list. To get complete information about this list, read this article till the end.

Kerala Ration Card List 2024

The Kerala Ration Card List has been launched by the Government of Kerala so that commodities will be provided to consumers at concessional rates. For this, they will need to apply for the FSC Card which is known as Ration Card. Implementation of the ration card list is done because of the lockdown which was ordered by PM Modi Ji.

Department of Food, Civil Supplies & Consumer Affairs has launched the Ration Card List Kerala so that they will be able to configure the issues and problems of the citizens belonging to poor family backgrounds who can’t sustain their livelihood due to insufficiency of food commodities. After applying for the ration card subsidy will be provided to them for purchasing foodgrains.

Kerala Ration Card List: Apply Online, Status & Download Pdf

Highlights Of Ration Card List Kerala 2024

Highlights of this list are as follows:-

Name of the list  Kerala Ration Card List
Known asRation Card List Kerala
Launched underDepartment Of Food and Civil Supplies
Allocated ministryMinistry of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public
Applicable to  Kerala
Conversion toSmart Card
 BeneficiaryRation Card applicants
ObjectiveTo provide subsidies in the foodgrains for purchasing
BenefitRation cardholders will get wheat or food grains provided at concessional rates
Form of BenefitList of eligible ration cardholders
Scheme typeState Government Scheme
Mode of applicationOnline/Offline
Categories Of Ration CardAAY Ration Card Priority Ration Card Non-Priority Ration Card
App providedEnte Ration Card App
Total no. of District offices14
No. of godowns107
Helpline no.1800-11-0841
Grievance Redressal no.1967
Office AddressCommissionerate of Civil Supplies,
Public Office Complex,
Museum PO,
Trivandrum
Official websitewww.civilsupplieskerala.gov.in

Objectives Of Ration Card List Kerala 2023

One of the foremost objectives of launching the Kerala Ration Card List is to provide some sort of help and support to the citizens belonging to poor families who fall under the BPL (Below Poverty Line). To them, the government will take steps. An initiative has been taken by the government by launching a list of ration cards.

Another objective of launching Ration Card List Kerala is to make accessible a list of ration cards among the applicants so that they will be able to track their application status after viewing this list. Some of the PDS services will be provided on the online platform or portal. They can also visit the official website to download an e-ration card.

Beneficiary Category

The Kerala Ration Card List includes various categories of beneficiaries who are eligible to receive ration cards. These categories are based on the economic status and specific criteria set by the government. Some of the common categories include:-

  • Antyodaya Anna Yojana (AAY)
  • Priority Household (PHH)
  • Non-Priority Household (NPHH)
  • State Priority List (SPL)

Important Instructions

Before applying for a ration card in Kerala, it is important to be aware of the following instructions:-

  • Applicants must be residents of Kerala and provide proof of residence.
  • Applicants should not possess any other ration card in the state.
  • The application form must be filled out accurately and completely.
  • Supporting documents, such as ID proof, income certificate, and address proof, must be submitted along with the application.
  • Applicants must provide correct and up-to-date information to avoid any discrepancies.

General Information

The Kerala Ration Card List is an essential document that provides subsidized food grains and other essential commodities to eligible households. It ensures that no one goes hungry and helps in maintaining food security in the state. The ration card also serves as proof of identity and residence for various government schemes and services.

Selection Procedure

The selection procedure for the Kerala Ration Card List involves the following steps:-

  • Submission of application: Eligible applicants need to submit the completed application form along with the required documents to the designated authority.
  • Verification process: The submitted documents and information are verified by the concerned authorities to ensure their authenticity.
  • Approval and issuance: Once the verification process is complete, eligible applicants are approved, and ration cards are issued to them.

Implementation Procedure

The implementation procedure for the Kerala Ration Card List is as follows:-

  • Data entry: The details of approved applicants are entered into the ration card database.
  • Printing and distribution: Ration cards are printed and distributed to the eligible beneficiaries through the respective ration shops.
  • Updating and maintenance: The ration card database is regularly updated and maintained to include new applicants and remove ineligible beneficiaries.

Supervision Body

The Kerala Civil Supplies Department is the supervising body responsible for the implementation and monitoring of the ration card system. It ensures that the distribution of essential commodities is carried out smoothly and efficiently.

Key Guidelines

Here are some key guidelines related to the Kerala Ration Card List:-

  • Only one ration card is issued per family.
  • Ration cards are valid for a specified period and need to be renewed accordingly.
  • Any changes in the family composition or address should be promptly reported to the concerned authorities.
  • Subsidized food grains and other essential commodities are provided through the Public Distribution System (PDS) and Fair Price Shops (FPS).
  • The government periodically revises the list of eligible beneficiaries based on economic conditions and other factors.
  • Strict action will be taken against any fraudulent practices or misuse of ration cards.
  • Complaints or grievances related to the ration card system can be registered with the Civil Supplies Department.
  • Applicants can check their ration card status online through the official portal.
  • It is important to keep the ration card safe and secure to avoid any misuse.
  • Any changes in the ration card details should be updated promptly to ensure accurate benefits.

By following the guidelines and procedures set by the government, eligible households can benefit from the Kerala Ration Card List and avail the essential commodities at subsidized rates.

Adoption Of New Idea

The Government of Kerala is going to adopt a new idea. They are planning to convert this ration card into a smart card. For this, there will be several changes that are going to do.  This ration card will be made in the size of the ATM card as the ATM Card has the size.  

Smart Card

The Government Of Kerala is soon going to convert ration cards into smart cards which can be also used as identity cards by the cardholder holding a ration card. For the conversion of this ration card into a smart card, there will be charges which have to be paid by the consumers. Rs. 25 has to be paid by the consumer.

Specifications Of Smart Card

The photo, barcode, and QR Code will become visible on the front side of the card after conversion. Other information such as monthly income, no. of ration stores, and electrified connection held by the consumer, LPG gas connection will become visible on the backside of the card. Taluk Supply Office is the main operational body from where the consumers apply for this card.

QR Code Machine Installation

The government of Kerala is soon going to install the QR Code Machine at the ration shops so that the consumers will be able to get or fetch information such as contacts of TSO officers, Taluk Supply Officers, and then Ration Inspectors by scanning the Bar code given on the machine. Owner information will become visible to the user after QR Scanning.

Kerala Ration Card List Statistics

The statistics of the Kerala Ration Card List are as follows: –

Total Shops13970
Total Cards9231667
E-services8765125
Card Types5

District-Wise E-Services Statistics

The statistics of the E-service district are as follows: –

District NameTSOCitizenApprovedPending
Thiruvananthapuram2471861739168690347369
Kollam2416601804047749032102
Pathanamthitta14521766259395063796
Alappuzha1938781046765825396008
Kottayam136730715504460652465
Idukki103623476603021991306
Ernakulam2022351157276933655983
Thrissur1856872059748159881141
Palakkad2138021498627757962938
Malappuram21148425989510981764265
Kozhikode1432531465546904701828
Wayanad61055430581905922037
Kannur132648804575333324550
Kasaragod92488544343226511483

Commodity Details

The details of the commodities are as follows: –

  • Priority Rice Price: – Rs. 2/-
  • Non-Priority Rice Price: – Rs. 4/-
  • AAY Wheat Price: – Rs. 0.00/-
  • AAY Rice Price: – 0.00/
  • Non Priority Non-Subsidy Price: – Rs. 10.90/-
  • Non Priority Non-Subsidy Wheat: – Rs. 8.70/-

Grievance Redressal Service

The government of Kerala has also provided the consumers with the Grievance Redressal Portal so that the consumers facing problems related to the PDS may be able to lodge their grievances. To lodge their complaints, they will need to visit the official website of the Kerala Ration Card List.  Tracking Grievance Status will be a one-second click.

Types Of Ration Cards

There are 3 types of ration cards in Kerala State. These are: –

  • AAY Ration Card: – AAY Ration Cards are provided to those applicants who belong to the economically weaker sections of the society in Kerala State.
  • Priority Ration Card: – In the state of Kerala, Priority Ration Cards are provided to those applicants who belong to the BPL category or fall under the Below Poverty Line. It can also be renamed the BPL Ration Card.
  • Non-Priority Ration Card: – Non-Priority Ration Cards are provided to those consumers who belong to the APL (Above Poverty Line) category. It can also be renamed as an APL Ration Card.

Kerala PDS At Glance

The Kerala PDS at a Glance are as follows: –

No. of districts14
No. of Taluks81
No. of Interim Godowns107
No. of ARDs14,297
No. of Ration Cards86.30 Lakhs
No. of AAY Cards5.89 Lakhs
No. of PHH Cards31.01 Lakhs
Total NFSA Cards36.90 Lakhs

Give Up Ration

Beneficiaries who would like to retain a ration card without availing ration have been given an online option to give up the ration temporarily for about 6 months. The beneficiary can opt for availing ration again after a gap of 6 months if he/she wishes so.

Ente Ration Card App

An app has been launched by the Department of Civil Supplies under the Government of Kerala with the name of Ente Ration Card App. This will help the consumers for getting details of the members included in the ration card. Through this app, they can also track the application status of the ration card. Some of the features of this app are as follows: –

  • Checking full ration card details such as card type, monthly allocation, and application status.
  • Member’s details in Ration Card.
  • General Public Information.
  • Secured access to information on demand.

Benefits Of Ration Card List Kerala

The benefits of this list are as follows: –

  • Kerala Ration Card List will display the names of the eligible applicants considered eligible for purchasing food grains at subsidized rates.
  • Subsidy rates will be provided to each type of ration cardholder.
  • To provide quick information among consumers, the government is soon going to install QR scanner machines at the ration shops.
  • It is only after scanning this QR Machine Code mentioned that, the information about the owner will be displayed on their mobile phones.  
  • Now the Government of Kerala has adopted a new idea.
  • The smart card will provide the best features as compared to the old ration card format.
  • Computerization of PDS will be done to ensure transparency in the work.
  • It is only after checking or viewing names in the Ration Card List Kerala, the consumers will be able to get subsidies provided on the foodgrains for purchasing.
  • Grievance Redressal Service will also be provided on the portal of their official website.
  • A ration card can also be used as an identity card for the cardholder.

Features Of Kerala Ration Card List

The features of this list are as follows: –

  • Department of Food, Civil Supplies & Consumer Affairs has launched the Ration Card List Kerala.
  • It is only after getting names displayed in the ration card list, consumers will be able to good commodities at concessional rates.
  • There are 3 types of ration cards in Kerala state. These are: –
    • AAY Ration Card
    • Priority Ration Card
    • Non-Priority Ration Card.
  • The ration Card has been converted into a smart card.
  • The smart card will be the size of the ATM card in the appearance format.
  • By scanning the QR Code printed on the machine, relevant information will be available on the mobile phone of the consumer.
  • The subsidized rate offered on the commodities will be varying from one category of ration cardholder to another.
  • Checking names in the Kerala Ration Card List is now easy just requires an internet connection on your mobile phone. 
  • A Rs. 25 conversion charge has to be paid out by the consumer for the conversion of the Ration card into the smart card.
  • Interested applicants can visit the official website of this list.

Kerala Ration Card List Eligibility Criteria

Those applicants, who want to check their names in this list, must possess the below-mentioned eligibility criteria: –

  • The applicant must be a permanent citizen of Kerala.
  • AAY cards will be provided to those applicants who fall under the Below Poverty Line.
  • Those applicants who possess a family income of less than 1 lakh will be considered eligible.
  • Non-Priority Ration Card will be provided to those applicants who possess a family income equal to 10,000.
  • No card will be provided to those who have already applied for an FSC card. In case the applicants already have an FSC card, then he/she will be expelled from getting any kind of ration card provided by the government.

Important Documents

Some of the important documents required to apply online under this list: –

  • Aadhar Card
  • Residence Certificate issued by the State Authority
  • Mobile Number in the case of receiving OTPs and future messages
  • Latest Passport-size photograph of the applicant
  • Email Id
  • BPL Certificate

Process To Apply Offline For Kerala Ration Card

The applicants have to follow the mentioned below to apply offline for the ration card on the portal:-

Through Akshaya Center

  • First of all the applicant will need to visit the Akshaya center.
  • Then you will have to get an Application Form For a Ration Card from the counter.
  • Read the careful instructions given on it.
  • After that fill this form with the relevant details in the required columns.
  • Then attach all relevant documents with it.
  • Submit this form to the counter by paying the Ration Fee.

Through TSO or DSO Office

  • As the first step, visit the TSO office.
  • Get the application form for the ration card.
  • Then read the instructions given on it.
  • After that fill out this form with the relevant details.
  • Then attach all important documents with this form.
  • After that submit this form along with the ration card charges.
  • In this way, you will be able to apply for the ration card in offline mode.

Checking Ration Card Application Status

The applicants have to follow the mentioned below to check the application status of the ration card on the portal:-

Checking Ration Card Application Status
  • Now you will get land on the new page.
  • Here you will need to click on the option of Application Status.
Checking Ration Card Application Status
  • After that, you will land on the new page of this clicked option.
  • Here you will need to enter the asked details in the required columns.
  • And then click on the submit button.
  • Relevant details will be displayed on your screen.

To Do Departmental Login   

The applicants have to follow the mentioned below steps to do departmental login on the portal:-

  • To do departmental login, visit and open the official website.
  • Now you will be able to see the homepage.
  • Click on the option of Departmental Login.
To Do Departmental Login   
  • Here you will need to enter your profile details such as: –
    • Username
    • Password
    • Captcha Code
  • After that click on the Sign In button.
  • In this way, you will be able to get a departmental login on the portal.

To Do Akshaya Login

The applicants have to follow mentioned below steps to do Akshaya login on the portal:-

  • To log in, visit and open the official website.
  • On the homepage, click on the option of Akshaya Login.
To Do Akshaya Login
  • Now you will be able to see the new page after clicking this option.
  • Enter your username and then password in the shown column
  • Then enter the shown captcha code in the required column.
  • After that click on the Sign In button.

To Do Citizen Login

The applicants have to follow mentioned below steps to do Citizen Login on the portal:-

  • First of all visit and open the official website.
  • Now you will be able to see the homepage.
  • On the homepage, click on the option of Citizen Login.
To Do Citizen Login
  • You will land on the new page after clicking this option.
  • Here you will need to click on the Citizen Option.
To Do Citizen Login
  • The login page will be displayed on your screen.
  • Enter your profile credentials such as:-
    • Username
    • Password
    • Captcha Code
  • Then click on the Sign In Button.
  • After that, you will get signed into the portal.

Procedure To View Seniority Lists

The applicants have to follow mentioned below steps to view seniority lists on the portal:-

  • For viewing seniority lists, the applicant will need first to visit and open the official website.
  • On the homepage, click on the Department tab.
  • Then click on the link of Seniority List.
Procedure To View Seniority Lists
  • Now you will get land on the new page.
  • Here various links to the seniority list will be shown on your screen.
  • Click on any one link as per your choice of requirement.
  • After that PDF file of the list will be displayed on your screen.
  • Now you can view this list.

Viewing Rationing Reports

The applicants have to follow mentioned below steps to view rationing reports on the portal:-

  • The first step would be to visit and open the official website of this list.
  • Now you will get land on the homepage.
  • On the homepage, click on the Department Tab.
  • Then click on the link of Rationing Reports.
Viewing Rationing Reports
  • Then you will be able to see the new page of this clicked link.
  • Here you will get various links to the rationing reports.
  • Click on any one link as per your choice of requirement.
  • The PDF file will get displayed on your screen.
  • Now you can view this report.  

Viewing SFOs

The applicants have to follow mentioned below steps to view SFOs on the portal:-

  • To view price monitoring, visit and open the official website.
  • Then you will be able to see the homepage.
  • Click on the NFSAs tab.
  • Then click on the link of SFC And DGROs.
Viewing SFOs
  • A new page will get shown on your screen.
  • Click on the link of State Food Commission And District Grievance Redressal Officers.
Viewing SFOs
  • The PDF file will get displayed on your screen.
  • Now you can view the officers.

 Checking Tenders

The applicants have to follow mentioned below steps to check tenders on the portal:-

  • For checking tenders, visit and open the official website.
  • On the homepage, click on the PDS Tab.
  • Then click on the link of Tenders.
Checking Tenders
  • A new page will get opened on your screen.
  • Click on any one of the links displayed there.
  • A relevant PDF of the tender will get displayed on your screen after clicking.
  • Now you can view the tender.

Process To View Allotment Orders

The applicants have to follow mentioned below steps to view allotment orders on the portal:-

  • To view allotment orders, visit and open the official website.
  • Now you will be able to see the homepage.
  • Then you will have to click on the PDS tab.
  • Now click on the link of Allotment Orders.
Process To View Allotment Orders
  • Here on this new page, you can see the allotment orders.

Downloading Application Form

The applicants have to follow mentioned below steps to download an application form on the portal:-

  • To download the application form, the applicant will need to visit and open the official website.
  • On the homepage, click on the tab of Application Forms.
Downloading Application Form
  • A new page will get displayed on your screen.
  • Here you can see the links of various forms.
  • Click on any one of the displayed links there.
  • After that PDF file of that form will get shown on your screen.
  • Click on the Download button.
  • After that get the printout of that form.
  • And then fill this form with the relevant details.
  • Now submit this form to the relevant department concerned.

Getting Contact Details

The applicants have to follow mentioned below steps to view contact details on the portal:-

  • For getting contact details, visit and open the official website.
  • Now you will get land on the homepage.
  • Click on the tab Consumer Affairs.
  • A new page will get displayed on your screen.
  • Here you will need to click on the link of Contact Details Of NCDRC/CDRC/CDRF.
Getting Contact Details
  • PDF file of this link will get displayed on your screen.
  • Now you can view the contact details.

Contact Information

In case there are any queries coming to your mind regarding the Kerala Ration Card List, then you may contact this mentioned office address and helpline no.: –

  • Office Address: –
    • Commissionerate of Civil Supplies,
      Public Office Complex,
      Museum PO,
      Trivandrum
  • Helpline No. :-  1800-11-0841

Top 10 FAQs

1. How can I check my Kerala Ration Card status and details?

You can check the status and details of your existing ration card online through the website of the Department of Food and Civil Supplies, Government of Kerala: https://civilsupplieskerala.gov.in/. Enter your Ration Card Number and District to access the information.

2. Where can I apply for a new Kerala Ration Card?

You can apply for a new ration card online or offline by visiting the nearest Taluk Supply Office (TSO) or the office of the District Supply Officer (DSO) in your district.

3. What documents are required for a new Kerala Ration Card application?

Documents typically include:

  • Application form duly filled and signed.
  • Proof of residence (e.g., electricity bill, water bill, etc.)
  • Ration card (if any) of a family member residing in Kerala.
  • Aadhaar card for all family members.
  • Income certificate (if applicable).
  • Passport-sized photographs.

4. Who is eligible to apply for a Kerala Ration Card?

All residents of Kerala are eligible to apply, but the type of card (BPL, APL, AAY, or AY) you qualify for depends on your income and social category.

5. What are the different types of Kerala Ration Cards?

There are four main types:

  • Below Poverty Line (BPL)
  • Above Poverty Line (APL)
  • Antyodaya Anna Yojana (AAY)
  • Annapurna Yojana (AY)

6. How much does it cost to apply for a ration card in Kerala?

Applying for a ration card in Kerala is free.

7. How long does it take to get a new ration card in Kerala?

Processing time can vary, but it generally takes around 30-45 days.

8. Can I change the information on my existing Kerala Ration Card?

Yes, you can submit a modification application form to the TSO or DSO, along with supporting documents, to update information.

9. What happens if I lose my Kerala Ration Card?

Apply for a duplicate card by submitting a written application to the TSO or DSO.

10. Where can I find more information about the Kerala ration card scheme?

Visit the website of the Department of Food and Civil Supplies, Government of Kerala (https://civilsupplieskerala.gov.in/) or contact your local TSO or DSO.

Leave a Comment