OROP Pension Table 2024: Latest Revised Table & All Details

OROP Pension Table 2024 Check Beneficiary Category & Revised Table | OROP Pension Table Check Benefits & Features | OROP Pension Table Check Selection & Implementation Procedure | OROP Pension Table Check Eligibility & All Details |

The One Rank One Pension (OROP) pension table is a scheme implemented by the Indian government to ensure that all retired military personnel receive the same pension for the same rank and length of service, regardless of the date of retirement. This scheme aims to address the long-standing demand of ex-servicemen for equal pension benefits and to remove any disparities that may have existed due to different pension rules in the past.

This article will provide you with all types of information about the OROP Pension Table 2024 like purpose, Eligibility Criteria, Benefits, Features, important documents, etc. Apart from this, we will share the process to check this table. To get complete information about this scholarship, read this article till the end.

OROP Pension Table 

One Rank One Pension (OROP) is a scheme that aims to provide equal pensions to retired military personnel who have served the same rank and length of service, regardless of the date of retirement. The OROP pension table plays a crucial role in implementing this scheme, ensuring transparency and fairness in determining pension amounts. The OROP scheme stands as a testament to the commitment of the government towards the welfare and well-being of retired armed forces personnel.

The OROP Pension Table is a vital component of the OROP scheme, ensuring equality and fairness in pension payments for retired military personnel. By providing a standardized framework for calculating pension amounts, the OROP pension table promotes transparency and consistency. However, it is essential to address any concerns or challenges that may arise to ensure that the scheme continues to fulfil its objective of providing equitable pensions to veterans.

OROP Pension Table: Latest Revised Table & All Details

Highlights of OROP Pension Table 2024

The highlights of this table are as follows:- 

Name Of The Scheme OROP Pension Table
Launched ByIndian Union Cabinet 
Delegated MinistryMinistry of Electronics and Information Technology
Allotted PortalWill be updated soon
ObjectiveTo ensure that all retired military personnel receive uniform pension benefits
BenefitThis will establish a single authority responsible for the calculation and disbursement of pensions
Applicable toCitizens of India
BeneficiariesPersonnel
Beneficiary CategoriesOfficers, Junior Commissioned Officers, and other ranks of the Army, Navy, and Air Force
Mode of TransferDBT
Payment MechanismE-Payment Mechanism
Form of BenefitFacilitation of Pension Disbursement Funds
Amount of BenefitVariable
Transferable TypeDBT
Host SiteNIC (National Information Centre)
Last Date To Apply OnlineNo Deadline
Mode of ApplicationOnline
Official Website

Objectives of OROP Pension Table 2024

The primary objective of the OROP Pension Table is to ensure that all retired military personnel receive uniform pension benefits for the same rank and length of service. This scheme aims to bridge the gap between the pensions of pre- and post-2013 retirees, reducing any discrepancies that may have arisen due to changes in pension rules over time. By implementing the OROP pension table, the government aims to provide financial security and dignity to ex-servicemen, recognizing their invaluable contribution to the nation.

Another objective of the OROP Pension Table is to streamline the pension disbursement process and make it more transparent and efficient. The scheme aims to establish a single authority responsible for the calculation and disbursement of pensions, reducing the administrative burden on retired personnel and ensuring timely and accurate payments.

Updated OROP Pension Table

The updated pension table are as follows:-

RankPension as of 1st January 2016Revised Pension w.e.f. 1st July 2019Likely Arrears from 1st July 2019 to 30th June 2022
Sepoy17,69919,72687,000
Naik18,42721,1011,14,000
Major61,20568,5503,05,000
Havaldar20,06621,78270,000
Nb Subedar24,23226,8001,08,000
Sub Major33,52637,6001,75,000
Brigadier96,5551,08,8005,05,000
Lt. Colonel84,33095,4004,55,000
Colonel92,8551,03,7004,42,000
Lt. General1,01,5151,12,0504,32,000
Maj. General99,6211,09,1003,90,000

Beneficiary Category

The OROP pension table covers all retired military personnel, including officers, junior commissioned officers, and other ranks of the Army, Navy, and Air Force. It applies to personnel who have retired or will retire on or after 1st July 2014. Widows and eligible dependents of deceased personnel are also eligible for the benefits of the scheme.

Beneficiary Statistics

The beneficiary statistics in this table are as follows:-

BeneficiariesArmed Services Retirees
Number of Recipients Added4.52 lakh
New Total of OROP Pension Recipients25.13 Lakh

Application & Enrollment

The application process for the OROP pension table is straightforward. Retired military personnel need to fill out an application form and submit it to the designated authorities along with the required documents, such as the pension payment order, service records, and bank details. The last dates for application enrollment are typically announced by the authorities and widely publicized to ensure maximum participation.

Selection & Implementation Procedure

The selection procedure for the OROP pension table involves the verification of the applicant’s service records and pension entitlements. Once the eligibility is confirmed, the implementation procedure begins. The designated authorities calculate the revised pension amount based on the OROP pension table and disburse the payments through the designated bank accounts of the beneficiaries.

Supervision Body

The OROP pension table is supervised by a dedicated committee appointed by the government. This committee ensures the smooth implementation of the scheme and addresses any grievances or issues raised by the beneficiaries. It also periodically reviews and updates the pension table to account for changes in pension rules and regulations.

Key Guidelines

The key guidelines for this table are as follows:-

  • The OROP pension table applies to all retired military personnel.
  • It covers officers, junior commissioned officers, and other ranks of the Army, Navy, and Air Force.
  • The scheme applies to personnel retiring on or after 1st July 2014.
  • Widows and eligible dependents of deceased personnel are also eligible for the benefits.
  • Applicants need to submit the necessary documents along with the application form.
  • The selection procedure involves verifying service records and pension entitlements.
  • The implementation procedure includes calculating revised pension amounts and disbursing payments through designated bank accounts.
  • A dedicated committee supervises the scheme and addresses beneficiary grievances.
  • The pension table is periodically reviewed and updated to reflect changes in pension rules.
  • The OROP pension table aims to provide financial security and dignity to ex-servicemen.

How does OROP Work?

The OROP scheme ensures that all retired military personnel receive the same pension amount for the same rank and length of service, regardless of when they retired. The pension amount is calculated based on the highest pension paid for a particular rank and the same length of service, as per the OROP pension table.

Understanding the OROP Pension Table

The OROP pension table is a comprehensive document that outlines the pension amounts for different ranks and lengths of service. It serves as a reference for calculating the pension entitlements of retired personnel. The table takes into account various factors such as rank, length of service, and the year of retirement. The OROP pension table is designed to ensure that retired military personnel receive a fair and just pension, eliminating any discrepancies that may have existed under the previous pension system. It provides a standardized framework for determining pension amounts, promoting transparency and equality.

Importance of the OROP Pension Table

The OROP pension table plays a crucial role in the implementation of the OROP scheme. It provides a clear and structured framework for calculating pension amounts, ensuring consistency and fairness. By referring to the OROP pension table, pension authorities can determine the correct pension amount for each retired personnel based on their rank and length of service. The OROP pension table also acts as a point of reference for retired military personnel, enabling them to understand and verify their pension entitlements. It serves as a transparent and reliable source of information, allowing individuals to assess the accuracy of their pension calculations.

Challenges & Controversies

While the OROP scheme was introduced to address pension disparities, it has faced certain challenges and controversies. Some veterans have raised concerns about the methodology used to calculate pension amounts, suggesting that it does not adequately consider factors such as disability and rank structure. Additionally, there have been debates regarding the periodic revision of the OROP pension table to account for inflation and changing economic conditions. Critics argue that without regular updates, the pension amounts may become inadequate over time.

Fairness & Equity

The OROP scheme promotes fairness and equity by eliminating disparities in pension payments based on the date of retirement. This ensures that retired armed forces personnel receive a pension that is commensurate with their rank and length of service, regardless of when they retired. It eliminates the discrepancy between pre- and post-implementation pension amounts, creating a level playing field for all veterans.

Equal Treatment

The OROP scheme ensures equal treatment for all retired armed forces personnel. It guarantees that individuals who have served the country with dedication and commitment are not disadvantaged based on the timing of their retirement. This equal treatment fosters a sense of unity and camaraderie among veterans, enhancing their overall well-being and sense of belonging.

Financial Security

The OROP scheme provides financial security to retired armed forces personnel and their families. By ensuring a fair and consistent pension, veterans can plan their post-retirement lives with confidence. This financial stability allows them to meet their basic needs, support their families, and lead a dignified life after years of service to the nation.

Reduced Litigation

Before the implementation of the OROP scheme, many retired armed forces personnel had to resort to legal avenues to fight for their rightful pension. The scheme has significantly reduced litigation related to pension disparities, saving veterans from the financial and emotional burden of prolonged legal battles. This reduction in litigation also frees up resources that can be utilized for other welfare measures for veterans.

Enhanced Morale

The OROP scheme has had a positive impact on the morale of retired armed forces personnel. It reassures them that their service and sacrifices are valued and recognized by the nation. This recognition and appreciation contribute to a sense of pride and satisfaction among veterans, boosting their overall morale and well-being.

Improved Retention

The implementation of the OROP scheme has also improved retention rates within the armed forces. Knowing that they will be treated fairly and receive a pension that reflects their service, serving personnel are more likely to continue their careers in the military. This improved retention ensures a steady supply of experienced and skilled personnel, strengthening the armed forces.

Family Support

The OROP scheme not only benefits retired armed forces personnel but also provides support to their families. The financial security offered by the scheme helps families maintain a decent standard of living and meet their various needs. This support system ensures that the families of veterans are taken care of and acknowledges their sacrifices and contributions.

Streamlined Process

The implementation of the OROP scheme has streamlined the pension process for retired armed forces personnel. It has simplified the calculation and disbursal of pensions, reducing administrative complexities. This streamlined process ensures that veterans receive their pensions in a timely and efficient manner, eliminating unnecessary delays and hassles.

Equal Opportunities

By ensuring a fair and consistent pension for all retired armed forces personnel, the OROP scheme creates equal opportunities for veterans. It eliminates any potential discrimination based on the timing of retirement, allowing veterans to pursue post-retirement opportunities without facing unnecessary hurdles. This equal opportunity framework supports the overall well-being and successful transition of veterans into civilian life.

Social Recognition

The implementation of the OROP scheme has brought about increased social recognition for retired armed forces personnel. It highlights the invaluable contributions and sacrifices made by veterans in serving the nation. This recognition not only enhances the status and respect for veterans in society but also fosters a culture of gratitude and appreciation for their service.

Benefits of OROP Pension Table 2024

The benefits of this table are as follows:-

  • Fairness and Equity: OROP ensures fairness and equity by eliminating any discrepancies in pension payments based on the date of retirement.
  • Equal Treatment: All retired armed forces personnel, irrespective of their retirement date, receive the same pension for the same rank and length of service.
  • Financial Security: OROP provides financial security to retired personnel by guaranteeing a consistent pension amount throughout their lifetime.
  • Reduced Litigation: The implementation of OROP has significantly reduced litigation related to pension issues, as it eliminates the need for retired personnel to approach courts for pension equalization.
  • Enhanced Morale: OROP has boosted the morale of retired armed forces personnel by recognizing their service and ensuring they are treated fairly.
  • Improved Retention: The implementation of OROP has improved retention rates in the armed forces, as it provides a sense of security and satisfaction to serving personnel.
  • Family Support: OROP benefits not only the retired personnel but also their families, providing them with financial stability and peace of mind.
  • Streamlined Process: OROP has simplified the pension calculation process, making it easier for retired personnel to understand and receive their entitled benefits.
  • Equal Opportunities: OROP ensures that retired personnel have equal opportunities for post-retirement employment, as their pension is not affected by the date of retirement.
  • Social Recognition: OROP has brought social recognition to the sacrifices and contributions made by armed forces personnel, enhancing their status in society.

Features Of OROP Pension Table 2024

The features of this table are as follows:-

  • Equalization of Pension: The OROP Pension Table ensures the equalization of pension for military personnel retiring at the same rank and with the same length of service. This eliminates any disparity in pension amounts based on the date of retirement.
  • Periodic Revision: The pension amounts mentioned in the OROP Pension Table are subject to periodic revision to account for inflation and other factors. This ensures that the pension remains fair and in line with the changing economic conditions.
  • Clarity in Calculation: The OROP Pension Table provides a clear and standardized method for calculating pension amounts based on rank and length of service. This eliminates any confusion or ambiguity in determining the pension entitlements.
  • Simplified Process: The OROP Pension Table simplifies the process of pension calculation and disbursement for retired military personnel. It reduces the administrative burden and ensures a hassle-free experience for the beneficiaries.
  • Transparency: The OROP Pension Table promotes transparency by clearly outlining the pension amounts for different ranks and lengths of service. This transparency helps in building trust and confidence among the retired military personnel.
  • Financial Security: By providing a uniform and equal pension to all retired military personnel, the OROP Pension Table ensures financial security for the beneficiaries. This enables them to plan their post-retirement life without any financial uncertainties.
  • Recognition of Service: The OROP Pension Table recognizes the invaluable service rendered by military personnel by ensuring a fair and just pension. It acknowledges their dedication and sacrifices and provides them with a dignified post-retirement life.
  • Empowerment of Retired Personnel: The OROP Pension Table empowers retired military personnel by assuring them of a stable and consistent pension. This empowerment enables them to focus on their personal and professional pursuits without worrying about financial constraints.
  • Social Welfare: The OROP Pension Table contributes to the overall social welfare of retired military personnel by providing them with a reliable and adequate pension. This social welfare measure recognizes their contribution to the nation and ensures their well-being.
  • Continuity and Stability: The OROP Pension Table ensures continuity and stability in pension amounts for retired military personnel. It eliminates any fluctuations or uncertainties in pension payments, providing them with a sense of security and stability.

OROP Pension Table Eligibility Criteria 

The applicants will need to follow the below-mentioned points to apply online for this table:-

  • Service: The individual must have served in the Indian Army, Navy, or Air Force.
  • Rank: The individual must have retired with a specific rank, as specified in the OROP pension table.
  • Length of Service: The individual’s length of service is a crucial factor in determining eligibility for the OROP pension. The OROP pension table specifies the minimum length of service required for each rank.

Important Documents 

Some of the important documents required to apply online for this table are as follows:-

  • Service Record: The service record is a crucial document that contains the details of an individual’s service in the armed forces. It includes information about the rank held, duration of service, promotions, and any special allowances or honors received. This document is required to verify the length of service and determine the pension amount.
  • Discharge Certificate: The discharge certificate is issued to personnel upon their retirement from the armed forces. It provides details about the reason for retirement, character assessment, and any disciplinary actions taken during the service. This document is important for determining the eligibility for the OROP scheme.
  • Pension Payment Order: The Pension Payment Order (PPO) is a document issued by the Pension Sanctioning Authority. It contains details about the pensioner, pension amount, and the bank account where the pension is to be credited. The PPO is required for the calculation and disbursal of the pension under the OROP scheme.
  • Bank Account Details: Retired armed forces personnel need to provide their bank account details, including the account number, branch address, and IFSC code. This information is necessary for the direct transfer of the pension amount to the pensioner’s bank account.

Department of Ex Servicemen Welfare

Important Links

Separate Table No-8 OROP

Leave a Comment