WB Voter List 2024: Check Your In Voter List & Pdf Download

WB Voter List 2024 Check Name & Apply Online | WB Voter List Benefits & Features | WB Voter List Check Final Electoral Roll & Polling Station List | WB Voter List Check Eligibility & All Details |

The state government of West Bengal has launched the Voter List WB so that the applicants will be able to cast votes without facing any difficulty. The name in the voter list will only be displayed when that person has applied for the Voter ID card. Various security arrangements have been made at the polling stations.

Today through this article we will provide you with all types of information about WB Voter List 2024 like Purpose, Eligibility Criteria, Benefits, Features & Important Documents etc. Apart from this, we will share with you the process of checking names online under this list. To get complete information about this list, read this article till the end.

WB Voter List 2024

CEO of West Bengal has launched the WB Voter List so that those citizens will be able to vote in the elections that pertain to the age of 18 years. The 18-year age is the beginning age at which the applicant can freshly apply for the voter ID card. Huge participation of the voters is required for the selection of the right type of government.

 West Bengal Voter List has been launched under the supervision of ECI. Citizens will be able to get names displayed in this list after applying for the voter ID card. Each voter cardholder holds the right to vote in the election procedure. No one can grab this right from any citizen. This is also a fundamental right according to the Constitution Of India.

WB Voter List: Check Your In Voter List & Pdf Download

Highlights Of Voter List WB 2024

Highlights of this list are as follows:-

Name of the list  WB Voter List
Known asWB Election Voter List/ West Bengal Voter List Voter List WB/ Voter List West Bengal
Launched byChief Electoral Officer of  WB Shri.
Launched underState Government of West Bengal
Applicable to  West Bengal
 BeneficiaryVoters / Electors
Age limitAbove 18 years of age
ObjectiveTo provide application status among the voters
BenefitThe voter will be able to track their application status
Theme“No Voter Is To Be Left Behind” “My Vote Is My Future: Power Of One Vote”
Form of BenefitList of eligible voters
Scheme typeState Government Scheme
Mode of applicationOnline
Organized ContestNational Voter Awareness Contest
No. of polling officers4
Total no. of phases8
Mock poll conduction authorityReturning Officer
Polling Agents required during mock poll2
Concerned officialsChief Electoral Officer
Election Registration Officer
District Election Officer
Additional Chief Electoral Officer
Asstt. Chief Electoral Officer  
Voter Helpline Number1950
Office AddressHome Department,
Election Branch 21,
N.S. Road,
Kolkata- 700 001
Contact no.033-2254-4964
Email Idceo-election-wb@nic.in
Official websitewww.ceowestbengal.nic.in

Objectives Of Voter List West Bengal 2024

One of the primary objectives of launching the WB Voter List is to provide easiness among the voters for getting enrollment under various kinds of electoral services while accessing the online platform provided by the government. They can access various platforms as per the provisions or guidelines of the Election Commission of India.

Another objective of launching Voter List WB is to provide a time storing process in which the applicant will be able to store some unit of his/her time while accessing electoral services without having to visit any government office. The official website of WB has been designed in such a way that so many electoral services will be provided in one go.

General Information

Before diving into the important instructions and guidelines for the WB Voter List Beneficiary Category, let’s first understand some general information about the process. The WB Voter List is a comprehensive record of eligible voters in West Bengal. The Beneficiary Category refers to a specific group of individuals who are entitled to certain benefits or privileges.

Selection Procedure

The selection procedure for the WB Voter List Beneficiary Category involves a thorough verification process to ensure that only eligible individuals are included. The process includes collecting relevant documents, verifying the information provided, and conducting necessary checks to authenticate the eligibility of the applicants.

Implementation Procedure

The implementation procedure for the WB Voter List Beneficiary Category is carried out by the designated authorities responsible for maintaining and updating the voter list. They ensure that the selection process is followed accurately and that the list is regularly updated to include new eligible individuals and remove any ineligible ones.

Supervision Body

To ensure transparency and fairness in the selection and implementation process, a supervision body is appointed. This body oversees the entire process, monitors the activities of the authorities involved, and ensures compliance with the guidelines and regulations set by the election commission.

WB Voter List: Limitations And Measures

Some limitations & measures are as follows:-

Limitations of the WB Voter List include:-

  • Inaccuracies: The voter list may contain outdated or incorrect information regarding voters’ addresses, names, or other details, leading to potential voter disenfranchisement.
  • Exclusion of eligible voters: Despite efforts to update the voter list, there may still be eligible voters who are excluded due to various factors such as lack of awareness, administrative errors, or other reasons.
  • Duplicate entries: There may be instances of duplicate entries of the same voter in the list, leading to potential voter fraud or manipulation.
  • Security concerns: The voter list may be vulnerable to security breaches or tampering, posing risks to the integrity of the electoral process.

Measures to address these limitations include:-

  • Regular updating: The Election Commission should regularly update the voter list to ensure accuracy and inclusivity.
  • Public awareness campaigns: The Commission should conduct awareness campaigns to educate voters about the importance of verifying their details in the voter list and updating them if necessary.
  • Data verification: The Commission should implement robust mechanisms for verifying the accuracy of voter information and detecting and rectifying duplicate entries.
  • Enhanced security measures: The Commission should implement stringent security measures to protect the voter list from tampering or hacking.

By implementing these measures, the Election Commission can enhance the credibility and effectiveness of the WB Voter List and ensure a fair and transparent electoral process.

Key Guidelines

Here are some important guidelines to keep in mind regarding the WB Voter List Beneficiary Category:-

  • Eligibility Criteria: To be included in the Beneficiary Category, individuals must meet specific eligibility criteria set by the authorities.
  • Documentation: Applicants need to provide the necessary documents to prove their eligibility. These may include identification documents, proof of residence, and any other relevant documents as specified.
  • Submission Process: The application process for the Beneficiary Category is typically conducted online. Applicants need to fill out the required forms and submit the necessary documents through the designated portal.
  • Verification Process: Once the applications are submitted, they undergo a thorough verification process to ensure the accuracy and authenticity of the information provided.
  • Timelines: The selection and implementation process follows a specific timeline, and applicants need to adhere to the deadlines set by the authorities.
  • Communication: Applicants will be notified about the status of their application through the official channels of communication specified by the authorities.
  • Appeals Process: In case of any discrepancies or grievances, there is a provision for an appeals process. Applicants can follow the specified procedure to raise their concerns and seek resolution.
  • Confidentiality: The personal information provided by the applicants is treated with strict confidentiality and is used solely for the purpose of the voter list.
  • Transparency: The entire process is carried out with utmost transparency to ensure fairness and equal opportunities for all eligible individuals.
  • Updates and Amendments: The voter list is regularly updated and amended to reflect any changes in eligibility criteria or other relevant factors.

These guidelines are crucial for applicants who fall under the Beneficiary Category of the WB Voter List. By following these instructions and adhering to the guidelines, individuals can ensure a smooth and hassle-free application process.

Time Saving Process

This type of displaying names in the voter list has been adopted by the government to save the time-consuming process of viewing and displaying names in the voter list. One can easily check his/her name in the voter list by visiting and opening the official website of this list.

National Voter Awareness Contest

One can participate in the contest with the name “National Voter Awareness Contest” in return for getting exciting cash prizes, awards or e-certificates provided by the government. This contest will judge the voter IQ of the applicant while participating in this contest. It will emphasize making awareness about voter rights among the applicants. 

Types Of Contests

Below are the shown statistics of types of contests: –

Quiz ContestSong ContestVideo Making ContestSlogan Making Contest
Making a video on the importance of votingSinging and posting songs making awareness about voting importanceCreating slogan posters to raise awareness of the election campaignClassical, Contemporary, and Rap
20 questionsDigital, sketch pen, or painted poster Creating slogan posters to raise awareness of the election campaignDigital, sketch pen or painted poster
10 minutesDuration of 1 minuteDuration of 1 minuteQuote = “The pen is mightier than the sword”

Contest Categories

The song contest, video-making contest, and poster design contest are classified into 3 categories: –

AmateurProfessionalInstitutional

Winning Cash Prize

The top winners in each category of the voter awareness contest will be awarded exciting cash prices as follows: –

Song Contest

CategoryFirst PrizeSecond PrizeThird Prize
Amateur20,00010,0007,500
Professional50,00030,00020,000
Institutional 1,00,00050,00030,000

Video Making Contest

CategoryFirst PrizeSecond PrizeThird Prize
Amateur30,00020,00010,000
Professional50,00030,00020,000
Institutional 2,00,0001,00,00075,000

Poster Design Contest

CategoryFirst PrizeSecond PrizeThird Prize
Amateur20,00010,0005,000
Professional50,00030,00020,000
Institutional 50,00030,00020,000

Important Guidelines For Participants

Some of the issued guidelines for the participants are as follows: –

  • Before participating in any one of the mentioned contests under the National Voter Awareness Contest, the participant must go through a detailed analysis of the contest website.
  • You can also scan the QR code displayed on their website.
  • The participant has to give a brief description of the entry by mentioning his/her name, address, and Phone number.
  • Within this, the participant will also have to email the entries to the designated email and the name of the contest must be written on the subject line in which the participant is going to participate.
  • Registration on the official website of the contest is a must before participating.
  • It is open to all age groups.

SVEEP

The National Awareness Voter Contest has been organized under the implementation of SVEEP (Systematic Voters’ Education and Electoral Participation). SVEEP is entrusted with the task of tapping the talents and potentials of the creating minds of the young adults while strengthening democracy by stimulating them to participate in the contest.

Web-Portals

There are several kinds of web portals run by the governmental authorities such as: –

National Voters’ Services Portal (NVSP)Voter PortalNational Grievances Redressal System
SWEEP Portal (Systematic Voters’ Education and Electoral Participation)RTI OnlineWeb Radio Hello Voters

Web Radio Hello Voters

One can also listen to the audio clips uploaded on the web radio with the name of hello voters. There are several clips of the interview uploaded on this radio which has been conducted by competent governmental authorities. Here you will be able to access the interviews given by the CEO of various states.

Electoral Statistics

The government of West Bengal has prepared a list of voters for each Assembly Constituency. The total no. of voters is 7,32,94,980 out of which the electoral authorities have done several deletions as well as corrections. Around 5,99,921 no. of deletions have been kept and 14,45,672 no. of corrections are done. The statistics of electoral are as follows: –

Female VotersMale VotersTransgender VotersTotal Voters
3,59,27,0843,73,66,30617907,32,94,980

Seat Reservation For Political Parties

There are some of the seat reservations which have been kept for the minority as well as majority communities are as follows: –

CommunityNo. of Seats
SC candidates55
ST Candidates16
General Candidates208

Final Electoral Roll

The final E-roll is as follows: –

Special Summary RevisionDraft E-Roll Final E-Roll
Total Electors7,32,33,2677,43,00,810
Male3,73,31,6573,78,00,351
Female3,59,00,0733,64,98,817
Transgender15371642
Total Addition1,81,42516,13,721
Total Deletion2,43,1385,46,178

Benefits Of West Bengal Voter List 2024

The benefits of this list are as follows: –

  • The digital form of Voter List WB will be made available on the official website of the CEO of West Bengal.
  • All the names which have been displayed on the voter list will be considered eligible for voting in the upcoming elections of the WB Vidhan Sabha.
  • There are lots of benefits to the Voter ID Card.
  • A voter ID card is a must for casting a vote in the elections. It is the essential document by which the applicant has the right to vote.
  • This will emphasize the reduction of the time-consuming process of displaying and viewing names in the voter list.
  • This will also bring transparency as well as accountability to the election procedures.
  • To measure Voter IQ the voter, the government has organized a National Voter Awareness Contest under which various contests will be operated.
  • Winners of the contest will be awarded exciting prizes such as e-certificates, cash prizes, etc.
  • One can also see his/her name in the WB Voter List by downloading the Voter Helpline App or by either visiting the NVSP or Voter Portal.
  • Citizens aged 18 years are considered eligible to apply for a voter ID card.

Features Of WB Voter List

The features of this list are as follows: –

  • Before casting votes, the applicants must ensure that their names have been already displayed in the Voter List West Bengal.
  • Elections of the WB Vidhan Sabha will be operated in a phased manner.
  • Around 7 phases will take cover to cover the remaining works of the election campaigns.
  • There are around 279 seats for the West Bengal State Legislative Elections.
  • Some of the seat reservations have also been kept for the minority as well as majority communities.
  • Voters can participate in the National Voter Awareness Contest in return for getting exciting cash prizes as well as awards honoured by the government authorities.
  • Putting a stoppage on the time-consuming process is the main focus of adopting modern technology.
  • Every year, the government prepares a list of new voters and updates the previous one with the new one.
  • One can also check his/her name in the WB Voter List by sending his/her respective current details of Voter ID card to the 1950 helpline no.
  • Web Radio Hello Voters has been provided for providing audio clips of interviews conducted by the various CEOs of various states.
  • Interested applicants can go through the official website.

WB Voter List Eligibility Criteria

Those applicants, who want to check their names in this list, must possess the below-mentioned eligibility criteria: –

  • The applicant must be a permanent citizen of West Bengal State.
  • All those applicants will be considered eligible for voting who have attained the age of 18 years.

Important Documents

Some of the important documents required to apply online under this list: –

  • Aadhar Card
  • Residence Certificate issued by the State Authority
  • Mobile Number in the case of receiving OTPs and future messages
  • Latest Passport-size photograph of the applicant
  • Email Id

Searching Name In WB Voter List

The applicants have to follow the mentioned below steps to search names in the WB Voter List on the portal:-

  • For searching name, the applicant will have to visit and open the Official Website.
Searching Name In WB Voter List
  • Then click on the Check Mark option in the middle of the page.
Searching Name In WB Voter List
  • Now you will land on the new page.
  • Here you will have to enter some of the asked details such as: –
    • Search Type
    • EPIC No.
    • Captcha Code
  • Then click on the search button.
  • Relevant details will be shown on your screen.

Process To Download West Bengal Voter List

The applicants have to follow the mentioned below steps for download the WB Voter List on the portal:-

  • To download the voter list, the applicant will need first to visit the Official Website.
  • Now you will be able to see the homepage.
  • On the homepage, look at the middle of the page.
  • Click on the option of List Electoral.  
Process To Download West Bengal Voter List
  • Now you will land on the new page of this clicked option.
  • District-wise names will be shown on your screen.
  • Click on any one district as per your choice of requirement.
  • After clicking, you will have to select your AC.
  • Now you will have to click on the Final Roll as per the name of the polling station.
  • After that enter the captcha code shown on your screen.
  • Then click on the Verify button.
  • PDF file of this list will be displayed on your screen.
  • Click on the download button.
  • In this way, you will be able to download the voter list of West Bengal.

Checking List Of Polling Stations

The applicants have to follow the mentioned below to view the list of polling stations on the portal:-

Checking List Of Polling Stations
  • A new page will be displayed on your screen where you will have to enter your location.
  • After that relevant information will be displayed on your screen.

Viewing Your Electoral Details

The applicants have to follow the mentioned below to view their electoral details on the portal:-

  • To view your electoral details, the applicant will need first to visit and open the official website of this list.
  • Now you will be able to see the homepage.
  • Click on the option of Know Your Electoral Details.  
Viewing Your Electoral Details
  • PDF file of this option will be displayed on your screen.
  • Now you can read the instructions given on this PDF.
  • Do as per the instructions provided in this PDF.
  • Relevant details will be displayed on your screen.

Procedure To Lodge Grievance

The applicants have to follow the mentioned below steps for lodging grievances on the portal:-

  • For lodging grievances, visit and open the official website.
  • Now you will land on the homepage.
  • And then click on the option of Complaint.
Procedure To Lodge Grievance
Procedure To Lodge Grievance
  • Now you will land on the portal of the National Grievance Service Portal.
  • Here you will need to make your login ID first.
  • After that, you can lodge your grievance.

Register As PWD Electors

The applicants have to follow the mentioned below to register as PWD Electors on the portal:-

  • First of all visit and open the official website.
  • Then you will be able to see the homepage.
  • Click on the option Register As PWD Electors.
  • Here you will be able to see the new page.
  • Click on the proceed button.
  • Now once again a new page will get shown on your screen.
  • Here you will have to fill out the form step by step.
  • There will be 4 steps that you have to fill in as per your details.

Contact Information

In case any queries and questions are coming to your mind regarding the WB Voter List, then you can contact this mentioned office address, contact number, and email ID: –

  • Office Address: –
    • Home Department,
    • Election Branch 21,
    • N.S. Road,
    • Kolkata- 700 001
  • Contact no: –  033-2254-4964
  • Email ID: – ceo-election-wb@nic.in

Leave a Comment