Rajasthan Voter List 2024: Check Your In Voter List & Pdf Download

Rajasthan Voter List 2024 Check Name & Apply Online | Rajasthan Voter List Benefits & Features | Rajasthan Voter List Check Final Electoral Roll & Polling Station List | Rajasthan Voter List Check Eligibility & All Details |

The State Government of Rajasthan has launched Voter List Rajasthan to provide eligibility status among the applicants who have recently applied for the voter ID Card. Only after viewing names in the voter list, they will be able to cast votes for the selection of the right type of government.

Today through this article we will provide you with all types of information about the Rajasthan Voter List 2024 like Purpose, Eligibility Criteria, Benefits, Features, Important Documents, etc. Apart from this, we will share with you the process of checking names online under this list. To get complete information about this list, read this article till the end.

Rajasthan Voter List 2024

Now those applicants who have attained the age of 18 years can apply for the voter ID card and with this, they will also be required to wait for the publishing of the Rajasthan Voter List by the concerned Election Commission. Those applicants who have already applied for the voter ID card and now are waiting for the upcoming Vidhan Sabha Elections can cast their votes after checking names in this list.

Voter List Rajasthan has been launched by the CEO of Rajasthan. Under this list, names of all those voters will be displayed who have recently applied for the voter ID card and also have been considered eligible to cast a vote. New voters can apply for the voter ID card either by adopting offline or by adopting an online mode of registration.

Rajasthan Voter List: Check Your In Voter List & Pdf Download

Highlights Of Voter List Rajasthan 2024

Highlights of this list are as follows:-

Name of the list  Rajasthan Voter List
Known asRajasthan Election Voter List
Voter List Rajasthan
Launched byChief Electoral Officer of Rajasthan
Shri. Praveen Gupta
Launched underState Government of Rajasthan
Applicable to  Rajasthan
 BeneficiaryVoters / Electors
Age limitAbove 18 years of age
ObjectiveTo provide a list of voters for casting vote in an elections
BenefitVoters will be able to view their names on the voter list
Theme“No Voter Is To Be Left Behind”
“My Vote Is My Future: Power Of One Vote”
Form of BenefitList of eligible voters
Scheme typeState Government Scheme
Mode of applicationOnline
Organized ContestNational Voter Awareness Contest
No. of districts covered 33
No. of polling officers 4
Mock poll conduction authorityReturning Officer
Polling Agents required during the mock poll2
Concerned officialsChief Electoral Officer
Election Registration
Officer District Election Officer
Additional Chief Electoral Officer
Asstt. Chief Electoral Officer  
Voter Helpline Number1950
Office AddressOffice of the Chief Electoral Officer,
Secretariat, Jaipur
Fax no.0141-2227794
Contact no.0141-22276666
Email Idceojpr-rj@nic.in
Official websitewww.ceorajasthan.nic.in

Objectives Of Rajasthan Election Voter List

One of the foremost objective of launching Voter List Rajasthan is to provide electoral services through an online platform by which the voters will be able to get these facilities without having to visit any government office. This will also bring transparency as well as accountability in the work of electoral registration.

Another objective of publishing the Rajasthan Voter List is to put a stoppage to the time-consuming process of displaying names in the voter list. Initially, the traditional method of displaying names on the notice board of the offices was used and now it has been upgraded to the modern one. Now citizens can visit the web portal and can use hundreds of services while surfing the internet.

Beneficiary Category

The Rajasthan voter list includes various beneficiary categories to ensure that every eligible citizen has the opportunity to exercise their right to vote. These categories include:-

  • General Category: This category includes individuals who do not fall under any specific beneficiary category.
  • Scheduled Castes (SC): This category includes individuals belonging to the scheduled castes as per the Constitution of India.
  • Scheduled Tribes (ST): This category includes individuals belonging to the scheduled tribes as per the Constitution of India.
  • Other Backward Classes (OBC): This category includes individuals belonging to other backward classes as per the Constitution of India.
  • Physically Challenged: This category includes individuals with physical disabilities who require special assistance to exercise their right to vote.
  • Senior Citizens: This category includes individuals above a certain age (usually 60 years and above) who are given priority and assistance during the voting process.

Important Instructions

While this list is a crucial document for elections, voters need to be aware of some important instructions:

  • Checking voter details: Voters should regularly check their details in the voter list to ensure accuracy. Any discrepancies or changes in address or other personal information should be promptly reported to the concerned authorities.
  • Carrying valid identification: Voters must carry a valid identification document, such as a voter ID card, Aadhaar card, or passport while going to vote. This is necessary to establish their identity.
  • Know your polling booth: Voters should be aware of their designated polling booth, as mentioned in the voter list. This will help them locate the correct place to cast their vote.
  • Follow voting instructions: Voters should carefully follow the instructions provided by the election officials at the polling booth. This ensures a smooth and efficient voting process.
  • Respecting the secrecy of the ballot: Voters should maintain the secrecy of their ballot by casting their vote privately and confidentially. This is a fundamental aspect of the democratic process.

General Information

Here are some general pieces of information related to the Rajasthan voter list:-

  • Voter ID card: The voter ID card is an important document that serves as proof of identity and allows individuals to vote. It is issued by the ECI and contains the voter’s unique identification number.
  • Online voter registration: The ECI provides an online platform for voter registration. Eligible individuals can visit the official website and follow the necessary steps to register as a voter.
  • Voter helpline: The ECI has set up a dedicated voter helpline to assist voters with any queries or issues related to the voter list or the voting process. The helpline number can be found on the ECI’s official website.
  • Election awareness campaigns: The ECI conducts various awareness campaigns to educate voters about their rights and responsibilities. These campaigns aim to increase voter turnout and promote a participatory democracy.

Checking Name Is Must

It is mandatory and as well as necessary for all voters to view or check names in the voter list before casting a vote. It is the eligibility status that will provide you with the permit for casting a vote for choosing your desirable political party so checking names in the voter list is a must.

List of Covered Districts

The list of covered districts are as follows: –

AjmerAlwarBanswaraBaran
BarmerBharatpurBhilwaraBikaner
BundiChittorgarhChuruDausa
DholpurDungarpurGanganagarHanumangarh
JaipurJaisalmarJaloreJhalawar
JhunjhunuJodhpurKarauliKota
NagaurPaliPrapatgarhRajsamand
Sawai MadhopurSikarTonkUdaipur

Statistics Of Assembly Constituencies

The statistics of ACs are as follows: –

District NameNo. of Assembly Constituency
Ajmer8
Alwar11
Banswara5
Baran4
Barmer7
Bharatpur7
Bhilwara7
Bikaner7
Bundi3
Chittorgarh5
Churu6
Dausa5
Dholpur4
Dungarpur4
Ganganagar6
Hanumangarh5
Jaipur19
Jaisalmar2
Jalore5
Jhalawar4
Jhunjhunu7
Jodhpur10
Karauli4
Kota6
Nagaur10
Pali6
Prapatgarh2
Rajsamand4
Sawai Madhopur4
Sikar8
Sirohi3
Tonk4
Udaipur8
Total No. of Assembly Constituencies200

Statistics Of Polling Stations

The statistics of polling stations in each district are as follows: –

District NameNo. of Polling Stations
Ajmer1968
AlwarJaisalmer
Banswara1379
Baran1045
Barmer2194
Bharatpur1774
Bhilwara1936
Bikaner1580
Bundi900
Chittorgarh1509
Churu1568
Dausa1237
Dholpur932
Dungarpur1015
Ganganagar1509
Hanumangarh1279
Jaipur4652
Jaisalmar617
Jalore1356
Jhalawar1147
Jhunjhunu1771
Jodhpur2559
Karauli1055
Kota1451
Nagaur2511
Pali1729
Prapatgarh573
Rajsamand980
Sawai Madhopur970
Sikar2062
Sirohi743
Tonk1110
Udaipur2246
Total no. of Polling Stations52062

Elector Statistics

The statistics report of electors of each district are as follows: –

District NameNo. of Electors
Ajmer1936711
Alwar2669292
Banswara1326032
Baran910040
Barmer1834137
Bharatpur1790055
Bhilwara1808991
Bikaner1713461
Bundi833498
Chittorgarh1335955
Churu1560888
Dausa1150960
Dholpur846815
Dungarpur1022326
Ganganagar1439768
Hanumangarh1350422
Jaipur4926678
Jaisalmer446984
Jalore1396309
Jhalawar1043423
Jhunjhunu1733810
Jodhpur2635506
Karauli1040297
Kota1435506
Nagaur2566665
Pali1705945
Prapatgarh506731
Rajsamand711043
Sawai Madhopur979254
Sikar2116158
Sirohi786064
Tonk1057392
Udaipur2125906
Total No. of Electors2125906

List of Political Parties

The list of political parties are as follows: –

Majdoor Kisan Akali DalBhartiya PartyIndian Indra CongressIndian Peoples Green Party
Awami Aamjam PartyAbhinav Rajasthan PartySashakt Bharat PartyBhartiya Kisan Party
Bhartiya Rastravadi Samantra PartyPanch PartySarva Shakti PartyAkhil Bhartiya Aamjan Party
National Unionist Zamindara PartyBharatiya Yuva Shakti PartyAll India Hindustan Congress PartyPeople’s Liberal Party
Bharat Vahani PartyRashtriya Lokantrik PartySarva Shakti PartyKhusshal Kisan Party
Naya Bharat PartyRashtriya Jan Sagar Party  

Web-Portals

There are several kinds of web portals run by the governmental authorities such as: –

National Voters’ Services Portal (NVSP)Voter PortalNational Grievances Redressal System
SWEEP Portal (Systematic Voters’ Education and Electoral Participation)RTI Online 

SVEEP

National Awareness Voter Contest has been organized under the implementation of SVEEP (Systematic Voters’ Education and Electoral Participation). SVEEP is entrusted with the task of tapping the talents and potentials of the creating minds of the young adults while strengthening democracy by stimulating them to take participation in the contest.

Formation Of Polling Training

Polling Officers will be provided with polling training that will be soon organized by the District Election Officers or Returning Officers. This training has been specially organized for providing a clear idea of the operation of Voting Machines among the presiding officers. Handbooks will be provided to each Presiding Officer.

Security Arrangements At Polling Stations

Some of the security arrangements organized at polling stations are as follows: –

  • Additional facilities will take placed while the conduction of the election process.
  • Sanitization of Polling Stations will be done.
  • Thermal Scanner at the entry point of every polling station location.
  • Polling Staff or Medical Staff or Asha workers will be hired at every point of every polling station location for the thermal scanning process of the voters.
  • Thermal scanning will be checked twice if the temperature is above the set norms of MoHFW at the first reading.

Duties Of Polling Officers

The duties of the polling officers are as follows: –

Duty of First Polling OfficerDuty of Second Polling Officer
First polling officer will be allotted the task of identification of the voters at the polling stationsThe third Polling Officer will be the in-charge of the control unit of the Lok Sabha
Duty of Third Polling OfficerDuty of Fourth Polling Officer
Third Polling Officer will be the in-charge of the control unit of the Lok SabhaFourth Polling Officer will be in charge of the control unit for the State Assembly Elections

Key Tasks

Some of the key tasks allotted to the polling station officers are as follows: –

  • Attending training for Micro Observer.
  • Being present at the time of the mock polls.
  • Taking Communication Plan from RO.
  • Keeping track of the data of the ballot unit.
  • Note down the time of the mock poll.
  • To understand the instructions given by the General Observer.
  • To observe the time of commencement of polls as well as the time of closing of polls at the polling stations.
  • To reach the polling stations at least 1 hour before the actual poll.
  • Checking to record events taking place while the voting procedures are going on.
  • To be in constant touch with the general observer at the report from time to time.

Attendance Of Polling Agents

It is the main duty of the polling agents to reach the polling station 1 hour before the poll of the day. Latecomers will not be given priority after the completion of the attendance that has been taken by the concerned authorities. Every polling agent must submit his/her attendance in the attendance record.

Benefits Of Rajasthan Election Voter List

The benefits of this list are as follows: –

  • For casting votes, checking names in the voter list is a must and now they can view their names in the Rajasthan Voter List.  
  • Around 33 districts will be used for providing a location for assembly constituencies where the elections will be held.
  • SVEEP will be entrusted with the task of providing importance of voting among the youth voters.
  • The Electoral Literacy Club will assist you in getting knowledge of the importance of the voting system.
  • ‌Taking multiple rounds of government office will be get resolved.
  • ‌This will put reduction the time-consuming process of fetching names from the voter list.
  • There will be no chances of fraud or corruption in an election because polling training will be provided to the polling agents.
  • ‌One can also check his/her name in the Voter List Rajasthan by downloading Voter Helpline App.
  • No alteration of the data will be done which has been recorded in the Control Unit of the EVM.
  • ‌One can easily download the voter list by visiting the official website.

Features Of Voter List Rajasthan

The features of this list are as follows:-

  • Rajasthan Voter List has been launched by the CEO of the Rajasthan state.
  • This list has been launched under the State Government of Rajasthan.
  • Before casting a vote, checking names in the voter list is a must.
  • Only those applicants will be given attention for casting votes, whose names have been displayed in the voter list.
  • Polling Training will be provided to each polling agent.
  • Various kinds of security arrangements will organize in the polling stations.
  • Around 23 political parties will contest the elections.
  • Nodal Officer will be hired for the maintenance of covid-19 related guidelines.
  • ‌Voters can also check their names in the Rajasthan Election Voter List through SMS service by sending respective details to the 1950 helpline number.
  • Interested applicants can visit the official website.

Rajasthan Voter List Eligibility Criteria

Those applicants, who want to check their names in this list, must possess the below-mentioned eligibility criteria: –

  • The applicant must be a permanent citizen of Rajasthan State.
  • All those applicants will be considered eligible for voting who have attained the age of 18 years.

Important Documents

Some of the important documents required to apply online under this list: –

  • Photocopy of the Aadhar Card
  • Residence Certificate issued by the State Authority
  • Latest Passport Size photograph of the applicant
  • Mobile Number in the case for receiving OTPs and future messages
  • Email Id

Process To Apply Online As A Voter

The applicants have to follow mentioned below steps for applying online as a voter on the portal:-

Process To Apply Online As A Voter
Process To Apply Online As A Voter
  • Now you will land on the homepage of the voter portal.
  • Here you will need to make your login id.
  • Only after making your login id, you will be able to apply online as a new voter.

Tracking Application Status

The applicants have to follow mentioned below steps for tracking application on the portal:-

  • For tracking application status, visit the official website.
  • Now you will be able to see the homepage.
  • On the homepage, look at the bottom side of the homepage.
  • Click on the option of Track Application Status.
Tracking Application Status
  • Here you will be able to see the homepage of the voter portal site.
  • Get login on the portal by entering your login details.
  • Then track your application status.

Searching Name In Rajasthan Voter List

The applicants have to follow mentioned below steps for searching their name in the voter list on the portal:-

  • For searching names in the voter list, visit and open the official website of this list.
  • Now you will be able to see the homepage.
  • Look under the section of Citizen Center.
  • Click on the link of Search Name In Voter List.
  • Now you will land on the NVSP portal.
  • Click on the option of Search In Electoral Roll.
Searching Name In Rajasthan Voter List
  • Now you will be redirected to the new page of the electoral search site.
  • Here you will need to enter the asked details in the required columns.

Procedure To Download Rajasthan Voter List PDF

The applicants have to follow mentioned below steps for downloading the Rajasthan voter list on the portal:-

  • At the first step, you will need to visit and open the official website.
  • Then you will land on the homepage of this site.
  • On the homepage, look under the section of Citizen Corner.
  • Then click on the link of Final List- 2021.
  • Now you will land on the new page.
  • Here you will need to enter some of the asked details in the asked columns such as: –
    • District name
    • Vidhan Sabha
    • Captcha Code
  • At last click on the Verify button.
  • After clicking, various PDFs files links will get displayed on your screen.
  • Click on any one as per your choice of requirement.
  • Relevant details will get displayed on your screen.
  • Click on the download button.

Downloading Application Form For Service Voters

The applicants have to follow mentioned below steps for downloading the application form for service voters on the portal:-

  • For the download form, the applicant will need first to visit and open the official website.
  • Then you will be able to see the homepage of this site.
  • On the homepage, look under the section of Service Voters.
  • Now click on the link to the Application Form For Service Voters.
  • Relevant PDF will get displayed on your screen.
  • Click on the download button.
  • The form will get downloaded on your device.

Viewing Your BLO

The applicants have to follow mentioned below steps for viewing Booth Level Officer on the portal:-

  • For viewing BLO, you will have to visit and open the official website.
  • Now you will land on the homepage.
  • On the homepage, look under the section of Citizen Center.
  • Then click on the link to BLO Information.
Viewing Your BLO
  • Now you will land on the homepage of the NVSP portal.
  • Here you will need to click on the option of Know Your below the option of Download Electoral Roll PDF.
Viewing Your BLO
  • Here you will land on the new page.
  • Enter your EPIC no. and then click on the Search button.
  • Relevant details will get displayed on your screen.

Viewing List Of Polling Stations

The applicants have to follow mentioned below steps for viewing the list of PSs on the portal:-

  • At the first step, visit and open the official website.
  • On the homepage, look under the section of Citizen Center.
  • Then click on the link to Polling Station List.
Viewing List Of Polling Stations
  • Now you will land on the new page of this clicked link.
  • Fill the asked details on the required columns.
  • Now click on the Verify button.
  • Relevant details will get shown on your screen.

Procedure To Lodge Grievance

The applicants have to follow mentioned below steps for lodging grievance on the portal:-

  • For lodging grievance, the applicant will need first to visit the official website.
  • Now you will be able to see the homepage.
  • Look under the section of Citizen Center.
  • Click on the link of File Complaint.
Procedure To Lodge Grievance
  • Now you will land on the homepage of the National Grievance Redressal Service Portal.
  • Here you will need first to make your login ID.
  • Then file your grievance on the portal.
  • After that you will also be able to track your grievance status.

Viewing Affidavits Of Candidates

The applicants have to follow mentioned below steps for viewing affidavits of candidates contesting elections on the portal:-

  • The applicant will need first to visit and open the official website.
  • Then you will be able to see the homepage.
  • On the homepage, look under the section of Election Results And Statistics.
  • Now click on the link to Affidavits.
  • New page will get shown on your screen.
  • Various links will get displayed on your screen.
  • Click on any one as per your choice of requirement
  • Relevant details will get displayed on your screen.  

Process To Download Handbooks

The applicants have to follow mentioned below steps for downloading handbooks on the portal:-

  • For downloading handbooks, the applicant will require first to visit and open the official website.
  • Now you will land on the homepage.
  • Look under the section on DEO’s And ERO’s.
  • Click on the link of Publications.
  • Now you will land on the new page.
  •  Here you’ll be able to see various sections with their respective links.
  • Click on any one as per your choice of requirement.
  • Relevant details will get displayed on your screen.
  • Click on the download button.

Submitting Feedback

The applicants have to follow mentioned below steps for submitting feedback on the portal:-

  • For submitting feedback, you’ll have to visit and open the official website.
  • On the homepage, look at the bottom side of the homepage.
  • Click on the link Feedback.
Submitting Feedback
  • Now you will land on the new page displaying feedback form.
  • Enter the feedback details such as: –
    • Subject
    • Name
    • Address
    • Contact No.
    • E-Mail
    • Message
  • Then click on the Submit button.
  • By following all the above mentioned steps, you will be able to submit feedback.

Getting Contact Details

The applicants have to follow mentioned below steps for getting contact details on the portal:-

  • For getting contact details, visit the official website.
  • On the homepage, look at the bottom side of the homepage.
  • Click on the link of Contact Us.
Getting Contact Details
  • Contact detail will get displayed on your screen.
  • Now you can also keep in touch with them by dialing the relevant phone number provided on the portal.

Contact Information

In case any queries and questions are coming to your mind regarding the Rajasthan Voter List, then you can contact this mentioned below office address  and contact number, Fax no. and email IDs: –

  • Office Address
    • Office of the Chief Electoral Officer,
    • Secretariat,
    • Jaipur
  • Contact Number =  0141-22276666, 0141-2227794
  • Fax No. = 0141-2227794
  • Email ID = ceojpr-rj@nic.in

Leave a Comment